Question
The one who likes Red colour faces the one who likes?
 Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Magenta (not necessarily in the same order). M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red. J sits third to the left of F. G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between M and P. The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. The one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. K doesn’t face N.      ÂSolution
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red). Â Â (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:  Â
Â
Which article emphasizes the provision of opportunities for education and just and humane conditions of work and maternity relief?Â
Deen Dayal SPARSH Yojana is related with which field?
Identify the flag bearer for India at the Paris 2024 Olympics Closing Ceremony.Â
What is the full form of ‘SDG’?
Which dynasty ruled the Vijayanagara Empire at the time of the Battle of Talikota?
Who has been appointed as the 25th Director General of the Indian Coast Guard?
The working principle of an electrical transformer is based on which concept?
A new policy of paramountcy was initiated by which of the following Governor General?
Which city will host the G20 Agricultural group meeting under India’s G20 presidency in June 2023?
Who won the Sahitya Akademi Award 2022 for Assamese language?