Question
The one who likes Red colour faces the one who likes?
Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Magenta (not necessarily in the same order). M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red. J sits third to the left of F. G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between M and P. The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. The one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. K doesn’t face N.Solution
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red). (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below: Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:
Which satellite played a key role in confirming the presence of the smaller black hole orbiting a larger black hole in the galaxy OJ 287, as observed in...
Which city was awarded the title of “City of Literature” at the 16th annual UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) conference in Portugal?
Which of the following is the net interest income divided by average interest earning assets?
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship & Ministry of Education have signed a three-year partnership with which company to take digital...
Which two organizations have joined forces to revolutionize India's map content?
Consider the following statements with respect to the report on Trends and Progress of Banking in India 2022-23 provided by RBI related to the Gross...
- Who inaugurated the APEDA Pavilion at the AAHAR 2025 exhibition?
Which aerospace company has entered into an agreement with Satellogic Inc for establishing and developing local space technology capabilities & to integ...
Consider the following statements with respect to the sub-schemes been launched by the Ministry of MSME under the RAMP Programme-
I.The first sch...
According to the Macquarie Dictionary, which of these words has been declared as the word of the year for 2022?