Question
The one who likes Red colour faces the one who likes?
 Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Magenta (not necessarily in the same order). M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red. J sits third to the left of F. G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between M and P. The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. The one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. K doesn’t face N.      ÂSolution
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red). Â Â (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:  Â
Â
Ajay on his birthday distributed on an average 9 toffees per student. If on the arrival of the teacher and the headmaster to whom Ajay gave 16 and 22 to...
The average marks of 'm' students in a math test is (m + 5) and the average marks of 30 girls is (2m - 10). If the average marks of all students togethe...
 A hollow spherical metallic ball has an external diameter 8cm and is 1/2cm thick. The volume of the ball (in cm cube) is.
The average weight of a family of 6 members is 72 kg. If the oldest member dies, the average weight of the family decreases by 1.6 kg. Find the weight o...
- Find the square of 'x' if the average of 22, 31, 49, 38, 29, and 'x' is 40.
- Average of 10 quantities is 35. If two extra quantities are added whose average is 'x', the new average rises by 10%. Find the value of 'x'.
In a workshop with 20 participants, the average productivity score is 90. One person with a score of 85 leaves, and 3 new participants with an average s...
The average of two numbers is 6 more than the smaller number among them. If the greater number is 100% more than the smaller number, then find the sum o...
- The average number of candies distributed among five children is 6. If each child received 1 candy more than the child before, then find the highest number...
- Babar scored 135 runs which were 90% of the total team score. If there were 9 runs scored as extras, how many runs did the other players make?