Question
The one who likes Red colour faces the one who likes?
 Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Magenta (not necessarily in the same order). M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red. J sits third to the left of F. G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between M and P. The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. The one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. K doesn’t face N.      ÂSolution
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red). Â Â (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:  Â
Â
An unfavourable material usage arises because of:
Which category of banks has the highest Priority Sector Lending (PSL) target as a percentage of Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC)?
Financial management is generally concerned with the procurement, allocation and control of financial resources of a concern. Its objectives can be:
...A general insurance company reports the following:
• Premium earned: ₹100 crore
• Claims paid: ₹70 crore
• Claims outstan...
Debentures of ₹5,00,000 are redeemed at 5% premium. Redemption fund has ₹4,50,000. Balance is met by fresh issue of equity shares. Fresh issue requi...
Which of the following errors will not affect the trial balance?
Gratuity shall be payable to an employee on the termination of his employment after he has rendered continuous service for not less than ______, except ...
What is a primary condition under RBI guidelines for REs when onboarding non-resident customers with limited KYC documentation?Â
In the PM Vishwakarma Scheme, artisans are provided with a toolkit grant of how much?
A company’s debt-to-equity ratio is 3:1, and it faces a high interest burden. What does this suggest about the financial structure?