Question
Who among the following sits at extreme end of the
row? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. F, G, H, J and K are sitting in row 2 and facing north. They like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Magenta (not necessarily in the same order). M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red. J sits third to the left of F. G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between M and P. The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. The one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown. Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. K doesn’t face N.Solution
Explanation : (i)- By using definite conditions, M likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-A either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- M sits at the extreme left end of the row). Only two persons sit between M and P. There are only two persons sit between M and the one who likes Red (that means P likes Red). (ii)- G likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. J sits third to the left of F. J neither likes Magenta nor Brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- G sits at the extreme left end of the row then J sits to its immediate right and F at the right end of the row). The one who likes Magenta sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. Now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below: Case 2(a)
(iii)- H is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Magenta. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Magenta and the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of M (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). Q sits third to the right of the one who likes Black (Q likes Brown is fixed). The one who likes Green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). Now, the one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. The one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black (from this it is clear that the one who likes Black faces the one who likes Green). K doesn’t face N (thus K faces O). The final arrangement will be:
Given below are four combinations [i], [ii], [iii] and [iv] of five words. In each combination you have to arrange the letters in English alphabetical o...
When all the letters of the word “PARAMETER” are written in alphabetical order from left to right, which letter is third to the left of second lette...
How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘EMERGENCY’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word in forward and backward ...
If in the word ‘FORMATION’, all the consonants are changed to 3rd preceding and all the vowels are changed to immediately preceding letter as per En...
In the given number ‘453976394’ if ‘2’ is subtracted from each odd number and ‘2’ is added to each even number then how many digits are rep...
If a meaningful four-letter English word is formed by using the 2nd, 5th, 6th and 10th letter (from the left end) of the word ‘HIBERNATION’ then whi...
If third letter from the left end of each word from each group is to be considered, then which among the following group of words can make at least one ...
Five words are given in the options and taking four letters of each of the words as specified in front of it (in the same order). Different words can be...
If even position letters of the word ‘CONDITIONER’ from the left end, are replaced by the consecutive vowels (A, E, I, O and U) starting from A, of ...
In the word ‘ASCENDING’ all consonants are written as their preceding letter and all vowels are written as their following letters. Now all letters ...