Question
How is O related to T’s brother?
Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:- There are ten family members M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U,
V. They like different cities
i.e. Delhi, Bangalore, Mumbai, Bhopal, lucknow, Dehradun, Nainital, Pune, Punjab and Noida but not necessarily in the same the same order. They are sitting in two parallel rows containing five members each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1 – M, N, O, P, Q are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row 2- R, S, T, U, V are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Members of row 1 are sitting ahead (towards north) of the members of row 2. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each member seated in row 2 faces the back of the other member of row 1. All of them have relation with each other. Only one member sits between O’s sister and M’s brother. Neither N nor U’s grandfather sits just opposite to U. S likes Bhopal and N likes neither Delhi nor Noida. Only two members sit between O’s father and U’s father. U’s husband, who likes Dehradun, sits third to the right of U’s uncle. R sits second to the left of U’s husband. M has two sons and one daughter. Q is the grandmother of R and U. P is the brother – in – law of Q. O is the father of R and brother of N. R’s grandfather, who likes Delhi is not an immediate neighbour of N. The member who sits just opposite to U’s brother, who likes Mumbai, sits immediate left of M’s daughter. V is the husband of U and brother of the one, who likes Lucknow. U likes Nainital and Q likes Punjab. O likes neither Pune nor Bangalore. T likes Lucknow. P does not like Bangalore
V. They like different cities
i.e. Delhi, Bangalore, Mumbai, Bhopal, lucknow, Dehradun, Nainital, Pune, Punjab and Noida but not necessarily in the same the same order. They are sitting in two parallel rows containing five members each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1 – M, N, O, P, Q are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing south. In row 2- R, S, T, U, V are seated (not necessarily in the same order) and all of them are facing north. Members of row 1 are sitting ahead (towards north) of the members of row 2. Therefore in the given seating arrangement each member seated in row 2 faces the back of the other member of row 1. All of them have relation with each other. Only one member sits between O’s sister and M’s brother. Neither N nor U’s grandfather sits just opposite to U. S likes Bhopal and N likes neither Delhi nor Noida. Only two members sit between O’s father and U’s father. U’s husband, who likes Dehradun, sits third to the right of U’s uncle. R sits second to the left of U’s husband. M has two sons and one daughter. Q is the grandmother of R and U. P is the brother – in – law of Q. O is the father of R and brother of N. R’s grandfather, who likes Delhi is not an immediate neighbour of N. The member who sits just opposite to U’s brother, who likes Mumbai, sits immediate left of M’s daughter. V is the husband of U and brother of the one, who likes Lucknow. U likes Nainital and Q likes Punjab. O likes neither Pune nor Bangalore. T likes Lucknow. P does not like Bangalore
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- How many persons sit between H and D when counted from the right of D?
- Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn’t belongs to the group?
- In the questions given below, there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be tru...
- Six people L, M, N, J, P and R are sitting around a circular table, facing towards the centre. M is sitting second to the right of J. One person is sitting...
- How many persons sit between the one whose weight is 41kg and L, when counted from the left of L?
- Four of the following five are alike in the certain way based on their seating positions and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that...
- What is the sum of present age of PAWAN and the one who is third to the right of PAWAN?
- Which among the following is the correct combination?
- How many persons sit between the one who sits to the immediate right of O and the one who sits to the immediate right of L?
- Five of the following are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is not the part of the group?
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Now Neither N nor U’s grandfather sits just opposite to U. As there will be no place left for U in case 2. So case 2 will be eliminated. From rest U likes Nainital and Q like PUNJAB. O likes neither Pune nor Bangalore. T likes Lucknow. P does not like Bangalore. So the final solution is –