Question
How many persons sit between P and R?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. Seven friends P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in a straight line facing north atequal distance but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them order product from different online sites viz. Amazon, Flipkart, Paytm, Myntra, Meesho, Snapdeal and Wallmart but not necessarily in the same order. P sits fifth to the right of U. Only one person sits between S and T. The one who order from Myntra sits second to the right of R. There are three persons sit between the one who order from Myntra and the one who order from Wallmart. The one who order from Flipkart sits third to the left of P. The one who order from Paytm sits immediate right of the one who order from Myntra. Q sits fifth to the left of V. The one who order from Meesho sits immediate left of the one who order from Snapdeal. Neither U nor Q sits near to S.Solution
P sits fifth to the right of U. Here we have two cases which is Case-1 and Case-2.
Q sits fifth to the left of V. Only one person sits between S and T. Neither U nor Q sits near to S. Here we have only one place left for R.
The one who order from Myntra sits second to the right of R. There are three persons sit between the one who order from Myntra and the one who order from Wallmart. The one who order from Flipkart sits third to the left of P. The one who order from Paytm sits immediate right of the one who order from Myntra.
The one who order from Meesho sits immediate left of the one who order from Snapdeal. Hence Case-2 is eliminated. 
Statement : Some letters are alphabets.
All alphabets are words.
Some letters are consonants.
Conclusion : I. All letters being...
In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be ...
Statement:Â
All beds are cupboards.
Some beds are tables.
Some tables are pillows.
Conclusion:
I. Some cupboards are...
In the question below there are two conclusions followed by three statements in the options. You have to take the three given statements to be true ev...
Statements:
No Summer is Winter.
Only a few Winter is Autumn
Some Summer are Spring.
Conclusions:
I. All W...
Statements:Â
Only a few Twitter are Meta.
Some Meta are Tiktok.
No Tiktok is Instagram.
Conclusions:
I. Some Twi...
Direction: In the given question a statement is followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be tru...
Statements:
Some schools are hospitals
Mostly hospitals are courts
Some courts are parlours
Conclusions:
I...
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the four given statements to be true eve...
, In the question below some statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they s...