Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Who among the following one who does not belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions A certain number of persons are sitting around the circular table facing the center. G sits second to the left of Z. Two persons are sitting between Z and X. B and X are sitting adjacent to each other. The number of persons sitting between Z and B is the same as between Z and A. Q sits exactly in the middle of W and B. B sits fifth to the left of A. W does not sit third to the right of X. Not more than one person sits between Q and B.Solution
We have, G sits second to the left of Z. Two persons are sitting between Z and X. B and X are sitting adjacent to each other. From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have, Â The number of persons sitting between Z and B is the same as between Z and A. From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.
Again we have, Â Q sits exactly in the middle of W and B. Â B sits fifth to the left of A. Â W does not sit third to the right of X. Â Not more than one person sits between Q and B. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case 1a shows the final arrangement
- Statements:
Only Digit is Number
Some Digit are Word
Some Word are Letter
Conclusions:
I. Some Number are Letter In the given question, two conclusions are given and five statements as 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5). You need to choose the option that contains the set of s...
Statements:
No Teacher is Doctor.
Only a few Doctor is Student.
No Student is Police
Conclusions:
I)Â Â No Stud...
In each of the questions below are given two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I, and II. You have to take the given statements to ...
Statements:
Only Book is Pen.
No Book is Pencil.
Some Pencil are Eraser.
Conclusion:
I. Some Eraser can be Pen.<...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
Statements:
 All microscopes are telescopes
No telescope is a screw
All screws are rockets
Conclusions:Â
 I....
Statements:Â Â Â Â Â Â
Only cats are bats.
No cat is pig.
All pigs are dogs.
All pigs are camels.
Conclusi...
In the question below some statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they se...
Statement: S < T ≥ O = R; T < V
Conclusion:
I. V > S
II. R < VÂ