Question
Who among the following person is from the
8th standard? Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions: Seven persons viz. Q, R, S, T, U, V and W from different standards from 4th to 10th are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediately junior to T. The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends.Solution
1) At least three persons stand to the right of the one who is from 6th. Only two persons stand between the one who is from 6th and W who stands to the immediate right of U. Case-1 2) The number of persons to the right of W is the same as the number of persons to the left of T, who is from 10th. The one who stands fourth to the right of T is immediate junior to T. Hence, case 4 gets eliminated. Case-1
3) The one who is from 5th stands second to the left of the one who is from 9th. R is from 4th but doesn’t stand adjacent to W. More than four persons stand between R and V. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. Case-2
4) Q is neither from 6th nor 7th. Neither the one who is from 7th nor the one who is from 8th stand at any of the ends. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated. Case-3
Who among the following have equal number of students ahead and behind to him?Â
W is taller than K who is shorter than U. O is taller than D but shorter than K. U is shorter than W. Who is the tallest?
If the number of chocolates of Suman is less than 26 and is an odd number which is divisible by 3 but not by 5, then how many chocolates does Suman have?
Six friends F, G, H, I, J and K have different heights. G is taller than only K. F and H are taller than K but shorter than I, who is not the tallest. W...
There are five persons (A, B, C, D and E) of different height. C is taller than only three persons. A is taller than B but shorter than C. E is taller t...
How many laptops are cheaper than B?
Srikant is shorter than Raju. Anuj is taller than Srikant. Vipin is taller than Raju but shorter than Rakesh. Raju is taller than Anuj who will be in th...
How many persons are shorter than U?
Which of the following is the lightest Person?
Five persons M, N, O, P and Q have different heights. M is taller than Q and P. N is taller than O. M is not taller than N. Who among the following is ...