Question
Who among the following person participates on August
17? Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions Six persons- A, B, C, D, E, and F like different cities-Raipur, Jaipur, Punjab, Delhi, Pune, and Ranchi and they participate in this cities event on two different dates either 8 or 17 of three different months- March, June, and August of the same year. All the information is not necessarily in the same order. A Participates in the month which has an even number of days. A participates two persons after the one who likes Raipur. F participates in the odd number date but after A. D participates three persons before the one who participates immediately after the one who likes Pune. D does not participate in an even-numbered date. A does not like Pune. The one who likes Delhi participates immediately before C. E likes neither Raipur nor Punjab. The one who likes Punjab participates in the same month as E. Neither D nor E likes Ranchi.Solution
We have, Â A Participates in the month which has an even number of days. A participates two persons after the one who likes Raipur. From the above condition, there are two possibilities. F participates in the odd number date but after A. D participates three persons before the one who participates immediately after the one who likes Pune. D does not participate in an even numbered date. A does not like Pune. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.
The one who likes Delhi participates immediately before C. E likes neither Raipur nor punjab. The one who likes Punjab participated in the same month as E. Neither D nor E likes Ranchi. From the above condition, case1a gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
Statements:
Some medals are sports.
All the sports are games.
Conclusions:
I. Some medals are games.
II. No sport is medal
Statement:
Only Metal is Bronze
Some Metal are not Gold
All Gold are Diamond
 Conclusion:         Â
...
Statements:
All M are K.
All K are J.
All L are J.
No L is a P.
Conclusions: Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
I. No K is L...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varian...
Statement:
Only a few mothers are father.
All fathers are daughter.
No daughter is son.
Conclusion:
I. Some mother can never be son.
II. No father is son.
Statements :
Only a few Boat are Ship
Some Ship are River
All River are Fish
Conclusion :
I. Some Boat are Fish
Statements:
Only a few Auctions is Sales.
Only a few Costs is Auctions.
No Cost is Inventory.
Conclusions:
Statements: Â
All gold are silvers.
All silvers are diamonds.
Some diamonds are ruby
No ruby is silver.
Conclusion...
Statements:All hotels are buses.
Some buses are cars.
All cars are trams.
Some trams are clouds.
Conclusions:I. Some trams a...
In the question below are given four statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true ...