Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? Study the following information carefully to answer the given question: Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G live on separate floors of a 7-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is as 1st floor; just above floor is as 2nd floor and so on until the topmost floor is as 7th floor. All of them like different fruits i.e. Apple, Banana, Mango, Orange, Watermelon, Papaya and Grapes but not necessarily in the same order. C lives on 5th floor and does not like Papaya. F lives on an even numbered floor below of the floor in which C lives. The one who likes Papaya lives just above the B’s floor and just below the D’s floor. Two floors gap between the persons who like Mango and Papaya. Two floors gap between A and G, who likes Banana. G does not live on the top floor. The one who likes Apple lives just above the one who likes Watermelon. B does not like Grapes.Solution
C lives on 5th floor and does not like Papaya. F lives on an even numbered floor below of the floor in which C lives. Here we have 2 possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. The one who likes Papaya lives just above the B’s floor and just below the D’s floor. Two floors gap between the persons who like Mango and Papaya. From the given statements, Here Case 1 is eliminated. Two floors gap between A and G, who likes Banana. G does not live on the top floor. The one who likes Apple lives just E above the one who likes Watermelon. B does not like Grapes. So, the final arrangement will be-
P is the father of S, whose mother is Q. R is the sister of Q. What does P's father-in-law have to relate to R's husband?
What would be the word on the opposite side of 'Eat' if the given sheet is folded to form a cube?
Select the missing number from the given series.
41, 83, 168, 339,?
What will come in the place of ‘?’ in the following equation, if ‘+’ and ‘÷’ are interchanged and ‘×’ and ‘–’ are interchanged?<...
Change the question mark with the option that follows the logic applied to the first pair.
2018 : 22 :: 2022 : ??
Six persons P1, P2, P3, P4, P5 and P6 are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre (not necessarily in the same order). Only two person...
Select the option which is related to the fifth letter-cluster in the same way as the second letter-cluster is related to the first letter-cluster and t...
A @ B means A is the sister of B:
A # B means A is the father of B:
A & B means B is the wife of A.
Based on the above information,...
Select the figure that will replace the question mark (?) in the following figure series.
The two statements in this question and the two conclusions related to them are given in the form of i and ii, assuming that the statements given in the...