Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K are nine people who live in a multi – storey building on different floors. The ground floor is number 1, the floor above is number 2 and so on, and the topmost floor is number 9. In the building meeting all of people were seated facing in two rows such that five in one row and four in other, one place was vacant in the row of four people. These people were facing each other in the linear seating arrangement (means one row is facing north and another row people south). The persons at the extreme ends of the north facing row are immediately next to each other’s floor. K lives on the top floor and sits opposite to the vacant place. The person living on the 5th floor sits opposite to H and faces north. J and C live immediately next to each other’s floor with J above C’s floor and both sit opposite to each other. G is not immediately next to D’s floor. D sits third to the right of J and F is in the middle of the North facing people’s row. C sits to the left of H. J does not live on 8th or 7th floor. H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south; also they are immediately next to each other’s floor. G lives on the 3rd floor and faces south. D does not sit adjacent to the vacant place. There are exactly three floors between K and I.Solution
K lives on the top floor. F is in the middle of the North facing people’s row. G lives on the 3rdfloor. There are exactly three floors between K and I. H and E sit at the extreme ends of the row and face south.
C sits to the left of H. This is not possible in Case II, therefore, Case II will be eliminated.
J and C sit opposite to each other. The person living on the 5thfloor (i.e. I) sits opposite to H and faces north. lives above C’s floor  J does not live on 8thor 7thfloor. J cannot be on 6th or 4th floor also as C lives immediately below J. (so, J lives on 2nd floor and C on 1st floor), D sits third to the right of J.
D does not sit adjacent to vacant place. (Therefore, vacant place is in the south facing row.)  G faces south. K faces the vacant place. The persons at the extreme ends of the north facing row are immediately next to each other’s floor (i.e. I and D). G is not immediately next to D’s floor.
H and E are immediately next to each other’s floor. Case-1
Statements:
Some dogs are lions.
All lions are tigers.
All lions are leopards.
No leopard is a monkey.
Conclusions...
Statements: All writers are lyricists.
Some lyricists are singers.
Conclusions: I. Some writers are singers.
II. Some writers are...
Statements:Â All covers are glasses.
Some caps are covers.
No cup is a cap.Â
Conclusions:Â Â Â Â Â Â I. Some cups are not...
Statement:
Some rivers are hills.
All hills are mountains.
No mountain is a tree.
Some trees are branches.
Conclus...
Statements:
Only potato are tomato
Some potato are brinjal
Only brinjal are radish
Conclusion:
I. Some tomato are rad...
Statements:Â
Only a few Towels are Showers.
All Showers are Garments.
No Garment is a Material.
Conclusions:
I. ...
Statement:
Only a few Wood is Metal.
Only Metal is Glass.
No Metal is Marble
Conclusion:
I. No Wood is Glass.
...Statements:
No poem is a story.
All stories are novels.
All novels are articles.
Conclusions:
I. All articles are...
Conclusions:
I. All Passages can be Streets
II. Some Footpaths are RoadsÂ
Statements:
Statements: Some years are months
All months are weeks.
All weeks are days
Conclusions: I. All...