Question
Who among the following person lives on the fifth
floor? Study the following information carefully and answer the given below. Nine persons- J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are living in a nine-storey building but not necessarily in the same order. The bottommost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above it is numbered as 2 and so on. M lives on an even numbered floor but above fifth floor. Only three persons live between M and L. J lives two floors above L. P lives immediately above J. Only one person lives between P and K, who lives above J. As many floors below K as above O. R lives above Q but below N, who doesn’t live on the topmost floor.Solution
We have, M lives on an even numbered floor but above fifth floor. Only three persons live between M and L. From the above condition, there are two possibilities Again we have, J lives two floors above L. P lives immediately above J. Only one person lives between P and K, who lives above J.
Again we have, As many floors below K as above O. R lives above Q but below N, who doesn’t live on the topmost floor. So Case1 gets eliminated, hence the final arrangement becomes
How many world premieres are included among the films to be screened at IFFI 2025?
According to the ILO report, what is the current global gender labour participation gap?
By 2050, how many obese individuals are projected in India, as per a Lancet study?
Who has become the first American to be elected as Pope of the Roman Catholic Church?Â
Who has won the 2022 Australian Open Women's Singles Title?
Which Indian state became the first to install 'pink alarms' in a government hospital for women’s safety?
On which date was the 32nd Manipur Language Day observed, commemorating the inclusion of Manipuri language in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of...
What is the expected size of India’s gig workforce by the year 2030?
Who has recently assumed the role of Principal Director General of Akashvani and News Services Division?
Bar is a unit of which one of the following?