Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and so form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to the group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Six People β S, T, U, V, W, and X live in eight different floors of building (but not necessarily in the same order). Two of the floors in the building are vacant. The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each one of them likes a different brands of laptop, namely Apple, Lenovo, Xiaomi, Asus, Dell and HP (but not necessarily in the same order). All have a different number of books 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 8 but not in same order. The difference of books of T and X is equal to the number of books hold by W. The number of floors above W is same as the number of floors between W and U. W lives an odd numbered floor above the floor numbered four. There are three people live between the two vacant floors. Only three floors between U and the one who likes Asus. The one who likes Dell lives immediately above X. The difference of books of U and S is equal to the number of books hold by V. Only three floors between X and S. The one who likes HP lives immediately above the one who likes Apple. T has more books than X. T lives immediately above the one who likes Xiaomi. U has more books than S. The number of floors between W and the one who likes LENOVO is only one. The one who likes LENOVO Laptop immediately below one of the vacant floors. The floor number of the vacant floors are even β number. Only two floors are there between the one who likes HP and Asus. T lived immediately below one of the vacant floors and not on the ground floor. T neither lived on floor number 5 nor floor number 3. S has more than 3 books. The one who likes Lenovo lives on one of the floors below the floor number 4. X does not have 4 books. S has neither 2 nor 6 books. The number of books hold by T, X and W together is β4β less than the number of books hold by V, S and U together.Solution
W lives on an odd numbered floor above floor numbered 4. (so, there are 2 possible cases- either W lives on floor numbered 5 or 7). The no of floors above W are equal to number of floors between W and U.Β Only 3 floors are between U and Asus.
Only 2 floors are between Asus and HP. (so, we get another possible cases here). Case 1(a):
The one who likes HP lives immediate above Apple. There is one floor between W and lenovo. And it is also given that one who likes Lenovo lives somewhere below floor numbered 4. Floor immediately above one who likes Lenovo is vacant. (so, case 2 gets eliminated here). Case 1(a):
3 people live between 2 vacant floors and vacant floors are even numbered floors. (so, case 1(a) gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition).
T lives immediately above the one who likes Xiaomi. X lives immediately below the one who likes Dell. Β Only 3 floors are between X and S.
S has more than 3 books. And S has not 6 books. It is also given that U has more books than S. Difference between U and S books is equal to number of books V has.
T has more books than X and difference between books of T and X is equal to books that W is having. X does not have 4 books. 
Select the correct water image of the given pattern, assuming that water is parallel to XY.Β
If β+β means βββ, βββ means βΓβ, βΓβ means βΓ·β and βΓ·β means β+β, what will come in place of β?β in the foll...
Given in the table are the number codes for the given letters. Select the combination of numbers so that the letters arranged accordingly will form a me...
Three statements are followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to consider these statements to be true, even if they seem at va...
In a certain code language, 'ACD' is coded as '12', and 'BEA' is coded as '10'. How will 'ECG' be coded in that language?
Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
10 27 45 64 84 ?
Which of the following numbers will replace the question mark (?) in the given series
32, 32, 32, 34, ?, 106, 530
Each of the letters below has been assigned a unique number. Select the combination of numbers such that the corresponding letters when arranged accord...
What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the given series?
8, 21, 34, 47, 60, ?