Question
Who among the following couples are seated at same
bench? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Eight couples are sitting in two parallel rows containing four benches in each row in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent couples. In the first row, four couple i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated and all of them are facing south. In the second row, four couples i.e. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each couple seated in a row faces another couple of the other row. Two persons sit on each bench. Five persons sit between B and E, who sits at one of the extreme end. There are two benches gap between Q and R, who sits at one of the extreme end. D faces to the one who sits exactly between R and Q, who does not sit at the extreme end. There are three persons sit between G and D. T sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces to E. Both P and M, are seat on same bench. More than one person sit between M and T. A sits 2nd to the left of F. Both F and H are not sitting on the same bench. There is one bench gap between N and O, who does not face D. There is one bench gap between H and C. H does not face P. One person sits between C and D. ÂSolution
From the given statements, there are two benches gap between Q and R, who sits at one of the extreme end. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. D faces to the one who sits exactly between R and Q, who does not sit at the extreme end. There are three persons sit between G and D. There are 5 persons sit between B and E, who sits at one of the extreme end. From the given statements, T sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces to E. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. Both P and M, sit on same bench. More than one person sit between M and T. One person sit between C and D. Here one more possibility is added – Case 2a. There is one bench gap between H and C. H does not face P. A sits 2nd to the left of F.Â
B is 5 years older than A and A is 7 years older than C. If the sum of the age of A and C is 21 years, then find the sum of the ages of all three.
Present age of ‘A’ is 50% more than that of ‘B’. If 12 years hence from now, ‘B’ will be 11 years younger than ‘A’, then find the sum of...
Present ages of 'A' and 'B' are in the ratio 3:5, respectively. If B's age, 8 years hence from now will be 3 times of A's age, 12 years ago from now, th...
Sum of the present ages of A, B, C and D is 40 years. After 6 years ratio of their ages is 6:5:3:2. What is C’s present age?
Seven years ago from now, the ratio of ages of Om and Jai was 3:4, respectively. Six years hence from now, the ratio of ages of Veer and Jai will be 4:5...
The average age of a group of 20 persons is found to be 27 years. Later it is found that age of two of the persons is calculated as 25 and 30 instead of...
The ratio of the present ages of father and his son is 9:4. The product of their ages 2 years ago was 34 times of his son’s age that year. What wa...
- The present age ratio of A to B is 4:5. After 8 years, the ratio of A’s age to P’s age will be 8:13. Additionally, the total of A’s, B’s, and P’s...
Four years ago, the ages of A and B were in the ratio of 6:7. Twelve years from now, their ages will be in the ratio of 10:11. Calculate the average of ...
Four years ago, the age of person 'A' was three times the age of person 'B'. Eight years from now, the age of person 'A' will be 24 years more than the...