Question
Who among the following couples are seated at same
bench? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Eight couples are sitting in two parallel rows containing four benches in each row in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent couples. In the first row, four couple i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated and all of them are facing south. In the second row, four couples i.e. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement, each couple seated in a row faces another couple of the other row. Two persons sit on each bench. Five persons sit between B and E, who sits at one of the extreme end. There are two benches gap between Q and R, who sits at one of the extreme end. D faces to the one who sits exactly between R and Q, who does not sit at the extreme end. There are three persons sit between G and D. T sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces to E. Both P and M, are seat on same bench. More than one person sit between M and T. A sits 2nd to the left of F. Both F and H are not sitting on the same bench. There is one bench gap between N and O, who does not face D. There is one bench gap between H and C. H does not face P. One person sits between C and D. ÂSolution
From the given statements, there are two benches gap between Q and R, who sits at one of the extreme end. Here we get two possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. D faces to the one who sits exactly between R and Q, who does not sit at the extreme end. There are three persons sit between G and D. There are 5 persons sit between B and E, who sits at one of the extreme end. From the given statements, T sits 2nd to the left of the one who faces to E. Here Case 1 is ruled out now. Both P and M, sit on same bench. More than one person sit between M and T. One person sit between C and D. Here one more possibility is added – Case 2a. There is one bench gap between H and C. H does not face P. A sits 2nd to the left of F.Â
Statements:
P < Q < R < S ≤ B < H; S > N ≥ Y
Conclusions:
I) P < Y
II) R ≥ N
In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given three conclusions is/are definitely true and the...
Statements: P ≥ Q ≥ R = S, Q ≥ T > U ≥ V
Conclusion:
I. P ≥ V
II. P > V
Statements: J < K; L = M; K >N ≥ L
Conclusions:
I. J < L
II. N = M
Statements: M = N ≤ P = C > G, D ≥ M > T = F
Conclusion:
I. D ≥ N
II. N > F
III. F < P
Statements: A ≥ B ≥ Y = Z = M ≥ N ≤ E ≤ F = J
Conclusions:
I. F > Z
II. J ≤ Y
Which of the following expression symbols should replace the question mark(?) in the given expressions to make the expression C ≥ E as well as D > M d...
Statement: M < N; L ≥ U; L ≥ Q; U > N ≥ T
Conclusion:
I. N > Q
II. Q > T
Statements: X < H = U ≤ I < N = M, M > B ≥ V
Conclusions:
I. I > V
II. U ≥ MStatement: D > C > U < K > E > N < A
Conclusion:
I. D > N
II. D > A