Question
How many persons are giving interview between F and
B? Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.  ÂSolution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A. CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—Â
Â
- The average of 25, 39, 56, 44, 31, and 'x' is 41. What is the value of 'x²'?
Average marks scored by Vineet in five subjects are 65. The average marks scored by him (excluding his highest and lowest marks) are 50 and lowest marks...
In an examination, the average marks obtained by the students is 75. After correcting the quantitative mistakes, the average of 100 students is reduced ...
The average of 10 numbers is 30. If one of the numbers is excluded, the average of the remaining numbers becomes 28. Find the excluded number.
In a company, the average number of employees named Amit and Chinky is 25. The number of Chinky's name employees is 50% higher than the number of Amit's...
The average weight of 8 students in a class is 35 kg. If the weight of 4 teachers is also included, then the new average weight of each person (teacher ...
The average of first two numbers and last two numbers of a set of six numbers is 70 and 45 respectively. If the overall average of all six numbers is 65...
The average age of a group of 10 friends is 27 years. If one friend leaves the group, the average becomes 25years. Find the age of the friend who left t...
A batsman scores 87 runs in the 21st match of his career. His average runs per match increases by 2. What was his average before the 21st match.
- Rs. 4200 was distributed among 'P', 'Q', 'R' and 'S' in the ratio 2:5:4:3 respectively. Later, 'Q' gave an amount equal to 80% of the average amount receiv...