Question
How many persons are giving interview between F and
B? Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.  ÂSolution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A.
CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—Â
Â
A and B enter into partnership. A invests some money at beginning, B invests thrice the amount after 6 months and C invests double the amount after 3 mo...
‘A’ and ‘B’ together started a business by investing their capitals in ratio 3:2, respectively. Nine months later, they both invested Rs. 500 mo...
A starts business with Rs.5000 and after 7 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit divided in the 6:7. What is B’s contributi...
- 'A' started a business with Rs. 9,600. After 5 months, 'A' reduced his investment by Rs. 2,400 and 'B' joined the business with Rs. 11,200. At the end of 1...
M and N started a business by investing Rs.5000 and Rs.6000 respectively. After 7 months, M and N increased their investments by 60% and Rs.2100 respect...
'A', 'B' and 'C' started a business such that the sum invested by 'B' is (1/5)th of the total sum invested by all of them together and equals (3/4)th o...
A invested Rs. 2X in a business. After four months B Joined him with Rs. 8X and A double his investment. If at the end of the years total profit ...
A, B and C started a business with investments of Rs.24000, Rs.45000 and Rs.63000 respectively and they invested the amounts for (x + 4) months, x month...
A, B and C enter into a partnership with a capital in which A’s contribution is Rs. 10,000. If out of a total profit of Rs. 2000, A gets Rs. 800 a...
A&B started a business together with a total investment of Rupees 24,000 such that investment made by B rupees 8000 less than that by A. After four mont...