Question
How many persons are giving interview between F and
B? Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.Solution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A.
CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—
Average of 8 numbers is 70. If average of first four and last two numbers is 50 and 60, respectively then find the fifth number given that ratio of fift...
The batting average for 40 innings of a cricket player is 50 runs. His highest score exceeds his lowest score by 172 runs, If these two innings are excl...
Rs. 5040 was distributed among W, X, Y, and Z in the ratio 2:5:4:3 respectively. After that, X gave an amount equal to 80% of the average of W and Z's i...
In a General store, the average cost of a Rice bag, Pulse bag and Sugar bag is Rs.600. The average cost of sugar bag and Pulse bag is Rs.650. What will ...
The mean of 50 observations was calculated as 75. It was later found that one of the observations was misread as 173 instead of 113. The correct mean is...
Average of eleven consecutive numbers is 42. Find the sum of smallest and largest number.
- A region observed an average rainfall of 130 cm during the first four days of a week, while the last four days had an average of 135 cm. If the total weekl...
The average weight of 48 students in a school is 32 kg. If two new students with weights of 'x' kg and '(x + 6)' kg join the group, the average weight o...
- A cyclist maintained an average speed of 22 km/hr for the first 18 hours of a race. In the next 6 hours, his average speed was ‘x’ km/hr, so that his o...
A car covers a distance of 60 km at a consistent speed. If the car's speed is increased by 8 km/h, it would take 2 hours less to travel the same distanc...