Question
How many persons are giving interview between F and
B? Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions. Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, and L are going to give interviews in any company on three different dates 7, 19, and 26 of four different months April, May, October and November. Only one person is going to give an interview on one date for one month. C is going to give an interview on an odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give an interview between C and H who will give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give an interview between H and K. I is going to give an interview immediately before D and both give an interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interviews between D and A. Only two persons were interviewed between L and E who give interviews in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving an interview after C. J is giving an interview on an odd date but not on the 7th and giving an interview before H. B does not give an interview in the month having 31 days and gives an interview before F. G does not give an interview in the month having 31 days.  ÂSolution
C is going to give interview on odd date of a month having 31 days. Only three persons are going to give interview between C and H who give the interview on an even date. Only two persons give interview between H and K. I is going to give interview immediately before D and both gives interview in a month having 30 days. Two persons give interview between D and A.
CASE-2
CASE-5
Only two persons give interview between L and E who gives interview in the month having 30 days. Both L and E are giving interview after C. So, from this case-2 and case-5 gets eliminated. J is giving interview on an odd date but not on 7th and giving interview before H. So, from this statement case 3 gets eliminated. CASE-1
B does not give interview in the month having 31 days and gives interview before F. G does not give interview on 7th of any month. G does not give interview in the month having 31 days. From this case-4 gets eliminated. B does not give interview in the month having 31 days. So, the final arrangement is—Â
Â
Three persons named P, Q, R started their journey at 9.30 AM, 11.30 AM, 2 PM respectively from A to B. The speed of Q is √625 m/sec. Q reached the des...
The speed of a bike increases by 4 km/hr after every 1 hour. If the distance travelled by the bike in 1st hour is 20 km, the find the total distance tra...
Ajay and Vishal left the place ‘X’ with different speeds which are in the ratio 9:5 respectively. Ajay left the place 36 seconds after Vishal. If af...
- A swimmer decided to swim for 8 hours. He swims 8 laps in an hour. He takes a break of 20 minutes after every hour. How many laps does he complete in 8 hou...
How many seconds will a boy take to run one complete round around a square field of side 38 metres, if he runs at a speed of 6 km/h?
In covering a distance of 30 km, Abhay takes 2 hours more than Sameer. If Abhay doubles his speed, then he would take 1 hour less than Sameer. Abhay's s...
A cyclist has to cover 180 km. She rides the first 20% at 25 kmph, half of the distance at 30 kmph, and the remainder at 20 kmph. What is her approximat...
A train is travelling at the rate of 126 km/hr. How many seconds it will take to cover a distance of 7/8 km?
Speed of an aircraft is 120 km/min. This speed in m/sec is:
P walks around a circular field at the rate of one round per hour while Q runs around it the rate of five rounds per hour. They start at same point at 8...