Question
Which of the following does not belong to the
group? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 7 persons – Garima, Ayushi, Chaman, Poonam, Heena, Vikas and Rahul live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. Garima was born in July. Heena is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between Vikas and Rahul, who was born before Vikas. Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. Poonam was born after April. Vikas was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons lives between Garima and Chaman as between Chaman and person born in August.Ayushi was born neither in March nor in August.Solution
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
Mahesh ranked 17th from the top and 31th from the bottom among those who passed an examination. 5 boys did not participate in the competition and 4 fail...
If 'B' is coded as '4' and 'BALL' is coded as '44', then how will 'BALLOON' be coded?
Five friends S, T, U, V and W having different height. U is taller than only one person. W is neither the tallest not shortest. There are two persons wh...
Four number-pairs have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the number-pair that is different.
3480 : 59 :: 4623 : ?     Â
Four letter- clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner, while one is different. Choose the odd one.
There are 38 persons in a row, in which A is 8th from the left and B is 12nd from the right side of the row. Find out no of people between A and B.
What can be the possible age of V?
Five persons N, P, R, U and Y have different weights. Only one person has more weight than Y. P is heavier than U but not the heaviest. Weight of second...
There are five persons Priya, Mohini, Chetna, Alka and Garima, who have different heights. Priya is taller than Garima but shorter than Alka. Chetna is ...