Question
Which of the following does not belong to the
group? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 7 persons – Garima, Ayushi, Chaman, Poonam, Heena, Vikas and Rahul live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. Garima was born in July. Heena is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between Vikas and Rahul, who was born before Vikas. Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. Poonam was born after April. Vikas was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons lives between Garima and Chaman as between Chaman and person born in August.Ayushi was born neither in March nor in August.Solution
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
Select the most appropriate meaning of the bold idiom in the given sentence.
There was no one in the team who could bell the cat and tell the ...
Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
At loggerheads
Fill in the blanks with the correct idiom.
Mark was hesitant to apply for the job since he thought it was too challenging, but his friends enco...
A Slap on the Wrist
Fit as a fiddle
- An idiom/phrase is given in bold. Following this idiom/phrase are given three sentences, which use the given idiom/phrase. The idiom/phrase may or may not ...
Bite your tongue
Fill in the blank given below using the correct idiom.
After studying all night, John managed to _______________ by completing his project and...
Fill in the blank given below using the correct idiom.Â
John thought his missing keys were stolen by his roommate, but he was ______________ ...
Select the option that can be meaning of given idioms
To add insult to injury