Question
Which of the following does not belong to the
group? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 7 persons – Garima, Ayushi, Chaman, Poonam, Heena, Vikas and Rahul live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. Garima was born in July. Heena is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between Vikas and Rahul, who was born before Vikas. Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. Poonam was born after April. Vikas was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons lives between Garima and Chaman as between Chaman and person born in August.Ayushi was born neither in March nor in August.Solution
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
What does IRAC stand for in the context of NPA and recovery in banking?
Which of the following funds raised by a company would be classified as Quasi Equity? Â
As per RBI draft prudential guidelines for Advances - Projects Under Implementation, Directions, 2024, the projects have to be divided into which of the...
What is the maximum one can deposit in the Sukanya Samriddhi Account?
What is the primary objective of the Basel III norms for banks?
Under Section 115BA of the Income Tax Act, which of the following conditions must be met for MSMEs to benefit from a reduced tax rate of 25%?
Which of the following global financial centers is known for its Islamic finance and Shariah-compliant products?
Atal Pension Yojana provides a minimum guaranteed pension ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000 on attaining 60 years of age. The scheme is administered by t...
What is the scope for mandatory onboarding in TReDS for buyers as per the Union Budget 2024-25?
A Ltd purchase the running business of K Ltd consists of total asset of Rs. 10,00,000 liabilities of Rs. 2,00,000. A Ltd paid Rs. 2,00,000 immediately i...