Question
Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?
I) Two persons were born between the one like Black and the one who like White II) The Number of person born before Manisha was same as the number of person born after Mayank III) The Sum of digits of Birth year of Mahipal is not equal to Meena age Study the following information to answer the given questions: Six persons are born in six different years. Their ages are calculated with respect to 2018. None of them is More than 90 years old. They like six different colours Black, White, Pink, Red, Yellow and Blue but not necessarily in the same order. Note: If the person age is considered as last two digits of the person Birth year, then it will be at any sequence. For example, X age is considered as last two digit of Y birth year-1936, and then X age is either 36 or 63. Mayank was born in 1983.The difference between age of Mayank and the one who like black is 21 years. Meena age was sum of all the digits of birth year of the one who like black. The one who like Red is 5 years elder than Meena. Only one person born was before Megha. Megha age was equal to the last two digit of the Birth year of the one who like Red. The difference between Ages of Megha and Mahipal was 24years.The one who likes Yellow born immediately before the one who like Blue. The age of the one who like Pink was not an even Number. Manisha was elder than Mona.Solution
Mayank was born in 1983, The difference between age of Mayank and the one who like black is 21 years. Meena age was sum of all the digits of birth year of the one who like black.
The one who like Red is 5 years elder than Meena, Megha age was equal to the last two digit of the Birth year of the one who like Red.
The difference between Ages of Megha and Mahipal was 24years
Only one person were born before Megha. From this statement case 2a and case 2b is eliminated. The one who like Yellow born immediately before the one who like Blue.
The following are the criteria for selecting a website designer for the ABC Media company.
The candidates must:
(a) Have Diploma or degree...
Statement: Scores of students and parents staged a sit-down protest outside the Department of Public Instruction (DPI) for not interven...
Statement : The Supreme Court of India has temporarily banned the sale of firecrackers in the National Capital Region with the idea to test whether it ...
Four sets of three statements each are given below. Take these statements to be true even if they look factually absurd. Select one alternative in which...
Beta Enterprises has been accused of age discrimination in its hiring process, as most of the employees recently recruited are below 35 years of age. T...
STATEMENTÂ Â :Â Repo Rate increased to decrease liquidity in the market.
ASSUMPTIONS: IÂ The present rates are very low.
    ...
In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumpt...
Statement: “My KASSIA” mobile app has been launched by of KASSIA (Karnataka Small Scale Industries Association) to help in faster dissemination of ...
Last night thieves used gas cylinders and cutter machines to drill a hole in the wall of a vacant flat which shared a common wall with the shop
...
Authorities of the Government School for Visually Impaired seeking the help of anganwadi teachers to address the decreasing strength of students.