Question
Who among the following lives at the topmost
floor? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Eight people namely M, N, B, P, R, W, Y and Z live on different floors of eight storey building but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them likes different dogs viz. Labrador, German, Beagle, Poodle, Boxer, French, Pug and Shiba but not necessarily in the same order. Y lives in an even numbered floor but above 4th floor. B doesn’t live on the lowermost floor and at the floor just below or above Y. Four people live between the one who likes Boxer and the one who likes French. Only one person lives between N and the one who likes Beagle. The one who likes Poodle lives immediate below the floor on which the one who likes French lives. W doesn’t like Labrador and Pug. M likes Beagle and lives at one of the floor above Z. Three people live between Y and the one who likes Labrador. B likes Boxer and lives on an odd numbered floor. Two people live between W and the one who likes Poodle. P likes Shiba. The person who likes Pug or German doesn’t live at the lowermost floor. R does not like Poodle.  ÂSolution
By using the given conditions, Y lives in an even numbered floor but above 4th floor. From this there can be two possible cases. Case-1: Y lives on 6th floor and Case-2: Y lives on 8th floor. B likes Boxer and lives on an odd numbered floor. B doesn’t live at the lowermost floor and at the floor just below or above Y. In case-1, B lives on 3rd floor and in case-2, B lives either on 5th floor or on 3rd floor. Four people lives between the one who likes Boxer and the one who likes French. From this it is clear that B lives on 3rd floor. The one who likes Poodle lives immediate below the floor on which the one who likes French lives. Two people live between W and the one who likes Poodle.Â
W doesn’t like Labrador and Pug. From this case-2 will be eliminated. Further M likes Beagle and lives at one of the floor above Z. So, M can live on 5th floor only. P likes Shiba. So, P lives on ground floor and Z lives on 2nd floor. The person who likes Pug and German doesn’t live at the lowermost floor. So, Y likes Pug. R does not like Poodle. So, W likes German and N lives on 7th floor. So, the final arrangement is----         Â
Â
The following are the criteria for selecting a website designer for the ABC Media company.
The candidates must:
(a) Have Diploma or degree...
Statement: Scores of students and parents staged a sit-down protest outside the Department of Public Instruction (DPI) for not interven...
Statement : The Supreme Court of India has temporarily banned the sale of firecrackers in the National Capital Region with the idea to test whether it ...
Four sets of three statements each are given below. Take these statements to be true even if they look factually absurd. Select one alternative in which...
Beta Enterprises has been accused of age discrimination in its hiring process, as most of the employees recently recruited are below 35 years of age. T...
STATEMENTÂ Â :Â Repo Rate increased to decrease liquidity in the market.
ASSUMPTIONS: IÂ The present rates are very low.
    ...
In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumpt...
Statement: “My KASSIA” mobile app has been launched by of KASSIA (Karnataka Small Scale Industries Association) to help in faster dissemination of ...
Last night thieves used gas cylinders and cutter machines to drill a hole in the wall of a vacant flat which shared a common wall with the shop
...
Authorities of the Government School for Visually Impaired seeking the help of anganwadi teachers to address the decreasing strength of students.