Question
If O is related to N and Q is related to M, then who
among the following person is related to S? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are staying in a building of eight floors but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1, the floor just above the ground floor is numbered as 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered as 8. Q stays on the 4th floor. Two persons stay between Q and P. S stays adjacent to P. Four persons stay between S and O, who doesn’t stays above Q. Only one person stays between S and N. As many persons stay above M is one less than the persons who stay below M. T stays neither at the bottom nor adjacent to O.Solution
We have, Q stays on the 4th Two persons stay between Q and P.S stays adjacent to P. Again we have, Four persons stay between S and O, who doesn’t stays above Q. Only one person stays between S and N. So case-3 gets eliminated.
Statements:
Some Black are Red.
Some Red are White.
Only White is Green.
Conclusion:
I. All Black can be Green.<...
Statements:
All Telegram are Office.
Some Letter are Office.
Some Mail are Letter.
No Letter is Posts.
Conclusions:
In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if ...
In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if ...
Statements:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
Some Mobile are Sim
All Mobile are Cable
No Cable is an Adapter
Only a few Cups are Adapter
Three statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with ...
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the four given statements to be true eve...
Statement
Only a few Pumpkins are Apples
All Apples are Oranges
No Orange is a Pear
Conclusion
I. Some Pears are not ...
Statement:
Only a few beautiful are smart.
All smart are handsome.
No handsome is ugly.
Conclusion:
I. Some beautiful...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...