Question
Which among the following box is placed exactly between
Box E and Box F? Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below: Seven boxes namely A, Z, B, D, E, F and G are placed one above the other in the rack but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost rack is numbered as one and above is two and so on. Box Z is placed immediately below Box E. Only one box is placed between the Box G and Box D. Box E is placed in even numbered rack above the rack three. Box F is placed immediately above Box D. Box B is not placed above Box A. Neither Box A nor Box B is placed in lowermost rack. Only three boxes are placed between Box Z and Box G.Solution
Box E is placed in even numbered rack above the rack three. Box Z is placed immediately below Box E. Only three boxes are placed between Box Z and Box G. Only one box is placed between the Box G and Box D. Box F is placed immediately above Box D. Box B is not placed above Box A. Neither Box A nor Box B is placed in lowermost rack. From above statements, Box E is placed either in 4th or 6th rack (two possibilities) Remaining statements are given directly; by using we get the completed table in Case-2 Case-1 gets eliminated, as it violates the last reference point
Statements : All scores are marks.
All exams are marks.
No mark is an attempt.
Conclusions : I. All exams being scores is a possi...
Statement :No cup is a medal.
All medals are trophies.
No trophy is a shield.
Some shield are prizes.
Conclusion:
I. ...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
Statements:
All tomatoes are potatoes.
All potatoes are onions.
Conclusions:
I. Some potatoes are tomatoes.
II. All tomatoes are onions.
Statements:
No cabin is a room.
All rooms are houses.
No house is a flat.
Some flats are apartments.
Concl...
Statement :Â All students are parents.
           Some teachers are parents.
           N...
In the question below there are four statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be true eve...
Statements :
Only a few year is month
Mostly month is day
Conclusions :
I. All year can be month
II. Few day is year
Three statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varian...
Read the given statements and conclusion carefully. Assuming the information given in the statement is true, even if it appears to be at variance with ...