Question
How many boxes are placed between Box A and Box B?
Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below: Seven boxes namely A, Z, B, D, E, F and G are placed one above the other in the rack but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost rack is numbered as one and above is two and so on. Box Z is placed immediately below Box E. Only one box is placed between the Box G and Box D. Box E is placed in even numbered rack above the rack three. Box F is placed immediately above Box D. Box B is not placed above Box A. Neither Box A nor Box B is placed in lowermost rack. Only three boxes are placed between Box Z and Box G.Solution
Box E is placed in even numbered rack above the rack three. Box Z is placed immediately below Box E. Only three boxes are placed between Box Z and Box G. Only one box is placed between the Box G and Box D. Box F is placed immediately above Box D. Box B is not placed above Box A. Neither Box A nor Box B is placed in lowermost rack. From above statements, Box E is placed either in 4th or 6th rack (two possibilities) Remaining statements are given directly; by using we get the completed table in Case-2 Case-1 gets eliminated, as it violates the last reference point
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
Read the following statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance...
In the questions given below there are four statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the four given statements to be tr...
Statements:
Some children are parents.
All parents are infants.
Some infants are adolescent.
Conclusions:
I. At least...
Statements:
Only a few Cups are Spoons
All Spoons are Forks
Some Forks are Plates
Conclusion:
I. Some Cups are F...
Statements : All doors are chairs.
Some chairs are glass.
Some glasses are not tables.
Conclusions : I. Β No glass is a ta...
Statement:Β
Only car are bus.
No bus is train.
Only bike are train.
Conclusion:
I. No train is car.
II. S...
Statements:
All pinks are blacks
Only a few blacks are greens
Some greens are not whites
Only a few whites are orange
...Statements: All glasses are plates.
Some plates are bowls.
Conclusions:I. Some bowls are glasses.
II. No bowl is a glass.Β
Statements:
90% English is Hindi
None of Hindi is Commerce
Only a few Commerce is Science
Conclusions:
I) Some C...