Question
Which of the following pairs are not immediate
neighbours of each other? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below: There are nine persons i.e. E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L and M are sitting in a triangular table such that three of them are sitting at the corner of the table and they are facing outside the table and two persons are sitting on each side of the table and they are facing inside the table. K and G are immediate neighbours of each other on the same side of the table. H sits third to the left of K. J sits two places away from H. E sits to the immediate right of J. Only one person sits between G and F who is not an immediate neighbour of K. L sits fourth to the right of I who is not an immediate neighbour of H.Solution
K and G are immediate neighbours of each other on the same side of the table. As per this statement, there are two possible cases and the arrangement will look like this: Case-1Â
Case-2
H sits third to the left of K. As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this: Case-1
Case-2
J sits two places away from H. As per this statement, CASE I will further get spilt into one more case and the arrangement will look like this: Case-1
Case-1A
E sits to the immediate right of J. As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:
Case-2
Only one person sits between G and F who is not an immediate neighbour of K. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and CASE I (A) and the arrangement will look like this: Case-1
Case-1A
L sits fourth to the right of I who is not an immediate neighbor of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A) and the final arrangement will look like this: Case-1A 
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
In the question below some statements are given followed by four conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even i...
Statements: Onion % Brinjals Brinjals # Tomato Cauliflower & Cucumber Tomato @ Cauliflower
Conclusion:
I. Cauliflower $ Brinjals
II...
Statements:
No Platform is a Train.
Only a few Trains are Hoardings.
Only a few Hoardings are Signals.
Conclusions:
...Statements :
Only a few Boat are Ship
Some Ship are River
All River are Fish
Conclusion :
I. Some Boat are Fish
Statement:
Each girl is boy.
Only a few girls are men.
Few girls are not women.
Conclusion:
1. All boys can be wome...
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be true ev...
Statements:Â
Only poles are wires
Only few poles are ornaments
All ornaments are copper
Conclusion:
I. All po...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
Three statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II, and III assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varian...