Question
What is the position of L with respect to the one who sits to the immediate right of Q?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. P sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and P. J sits second to the right of O. Both L and K are facing the same direction. M faces north. N sits to the immediate right of P. L sits third to the right of K. Both O and N face the same direction as J. Only three persons sit between M and Q. O sits to the immediate left of
M. Q is not facing the same direction as P. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions.
M. Q is not facing the same direction as P. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- How is S related to R?
- What is the position of Z with respect to her sister?
- A certain number of people are sitting in a row, facing north. Only 7 persons sit between F and U. F is at one of the extreme ends of the row. Only 9 perso...
- Who among the following sits second to the left of K?
- Eight friends, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H, are sitting in a straight line, all facing the north. F is sitting between D and G. B is sitting between H and A....
- Six persons D, E, F, G, H, and I sit in a linear row facing north direction but not necessarily in the same order. Two persons sit between F and H. H sits ...
- Eight people D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K are sitting in a straight line. All of them are facing North. D sits fourth from one of the extreme ends of the line...
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus forms a group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?
- In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given two conclusions is /are definitely true and then gi...
- Five friends, D, G, N, P and R, are sitting in a row facing north. D is sitting between P and N. G is second to the left of N. Who is sitting at the right ...
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Only three persons sit between M and Q. Q is not facing the same direction as P. L sits third to the right of K. Both L and K are facing the same direction. J sits second to the right of O. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions. Both O and N face the same direction as J. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. 