Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. P sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and P. J sits second to the right of O. Both L and K are facing the same direction. M faces north. N sits to the immediate right of P. L sits third to the right of K. Both O and N face the same direction as J. Only three persons sit between M and Q. O sits to the immediate left of M. Q is not facing the same direction as P. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions.Solution
P sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and P. N sits to the immediate right of P. O sits to the immediate left of M. M faces north.
Only three persons sit between M and Q. Q is not facing the same direction as P. L sits third to the right of K. Both L and K are facing the same direction. J sits second to the right of O. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions. Both O and N face the same direction as J. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. 
Statements:
Some tablets are laptops.
All laptops are mobiles.
No mobile is a notepad.
Conclusion:
I. Some tablet...
Statements:
Only a few pen is pencil
No pencil is colour
Only a few colour is mobile
Some mobile is laptop
Conclus...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if ...
Statements:
Only a few Hen are Duck
All Bat are Rat
No Duck is a Bat
Some Rat are Cat
Conclusions:
I. Som...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varian...
In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if t...
Statements:
All Rose are Lily.
No Lily is Lotus.
Some Lotus are Daisy.
Some Daisy are not Sunflower.
Conclusions: ...
Statements:No town is a city.
All cities are islands.
Conclusions:I. No island is a town. Â
II. All islands are cities.
Statements:
Some Traditions are Creeds.
All Creeds are Cultures.
A few Cultures are Castes.
No Value is a Caste.
Conc...
In the given question, three conclusions are given and five statements as 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5). You need to choose the option that contains the set of...