Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. P sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and P. J sits second to the right of O. Both L and K are facing the same direction. M faces north. N sits to the immediate right of P. L sits third to the right of K. Both O and N face the same direction as J. Only three persons sit between M and Q. O sits to the immediate left of
M. Q is not facing the same direction as P. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions.
M. Q is not facing the same direction as P. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- Who among the following pair of persons are sitting opposite to each other? I. WM II. YN III. UM IV. VO
- Railway station is in which direction with respect to the auto stand?
- Who faces V?
- Who sits adjacent to W?
- How many persons sit between Priya and Sonam?
- Which of the following is not correct regarding S?
- Eight people are sitting around a circular table on a wooden table facing the centre. P is sitting between K and A. A is sitting third to the right of N. Y...
- Four friends O, P, Q and R are sitting in a row facing south. P and Q are sitting at an extreme end of the row. O is sitting between P and R and sits seco...
- Who among the following person sits second to the right of Z?
- Who among the following person sits opposite to F?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Only three persons sit between M and Q. Q is not facing the same direction as P. L sits third to the right of K. Both L and K are facing the same direction. J sits second to the right of O. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions. Both O and N face the same direction as J. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. 