Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. P sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and P. J sits second to the right of O. Both L and K are facing the same direction. M faces north. N sits to the immediate right of P. L sits third to the right of K. Both O and N face the same direction as J. Only three persons sit between M and Q. O sits to the immediate left of M. Q is not facing the same direction as P. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions.Solution
P sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and P. N sits to the immediate right of P. O sits to the immediate left of M. M faces north.
Only three persons sit between M and Q. Q is not facing the same direction as P. L sits third to the right of K. Both L and K are facing the same direction. J sits second to the right of O. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions. Both O and N face the same direction as J. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated. 
Statement:Â
Only Almonds is Cashew.
Some Figs are Walnuts.
Only Figs is Pista. Â
Some Walnuts are Almonds.
Conclus...
In the questions given below, there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be...
Statements:
No pen is pencil.
Some pencil is eraser.
All eraser is box.
Some box is scale.
 Conclusions:
...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
Statements:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â All TVs are monitors.
                                ...
In the questions given below, there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be...
Statements:Â Â Â Â Â
No book is a pencil.
All books are boards.
All boards are dusters.
No eraser is a duster.
...
Statements:
90% English is Hindi
None of Hindi is Commerce
Only a few Commerce is Science
Conclusions:
I) Some C...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varian...
Statements:
All movie is cinema.
Some cinema is theatre.
No theatre is auditorium.
All auditorium is hall.
Conclus...