Question
Who among the following person sits third from the
right end? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row facing the north but not necessarily in the same order. F sits fifth to the right of B. Only two persons sit between F and E. The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.Solution
We have, F sits fifth to the right of B. Only two persons sit between F and E. From the above conditions, there are three possibilities Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Here, Case-3 gets eliminated
Again we have, Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’e sit at the end of the row. So Case-2 gets eliminated. Hence Case-1 shows the final arrangement
A six-digit number 27p5q8 is divisible by 36. What is the greatest possible value for (p×q)?
A six-digit number 11p9q4 is divisible by 24. Then the greatest possible value for (p + q) is
Which of the following numbers is divisible by 11?
Find the remainder obtained by dividing 961125 by 37.
A number gives a remainder of 27 when divided by 36. What will be the remainder when the same number is divided by 12?
. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 24?
A six-digit number 23p7q6 is divisible by 24. Then the greatest possible value for (p + q) is:
Find the smallest number that, when divided by 6, 8, and 12, leaves a remainder of 5 in each case.
What is the smallest perfect square that is divisible by each of 42, 48 and 60?
If the 6-digit number 589y72 is completely divisible by 8, then the smallest integer in place of y will be: