Question
If E is related to H and G is related to F in a certain
way, then who among the following person is related to A? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row facing the north but not necessarily in the same order. F sits fifth to the right of B. Only two persons sit between F and E. The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.Solution
We have, F sits fifth to the right of B. Only two persons sit between F and E. From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Here, Case-3 gets eliminated
Again we have, Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’e sit at the end of the row. So Case-2 gets eliminated. Hence Case-1 shows the final arrangement 
What is the position of P with respect to her sister?
Who among the following are immediate neighbours of H?
Who sits between A and D?
Who among the following sits fourth to the right of P?
How many persons sitting between I and H?
How is O related to K?
Whose income is the second highest?
If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order in a clockwise direction with respect to A, then how many persons remain unchanged in their po...
Who among the following is an immediate neighbor of B?
How many girls are sitting between the one who uses Acer laptop and Geet in anticlockwise direction from the one who uses Acer laptop ?