Question
Four of the following are alike in a certain way to
form a group. Which among the following does not belong to the group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are eleven persons A, P, C, Q, E, R, G, T, I, V and Y are sitting in a circular table facing towards the centre. Only 5 persons sit between A and I when counted from the right of A. Y sits second to the left of I. T sits third to the left of Y. Only four persons sit between Y and V. Number of letters between E and I in the alphabetical series is same as the number of persons sitting between A and G. Q is an immediate neighbour of V. P sits fifth to the right of Q. E sits second to the left of C.Solution
Only 5 persons sit between A and I when counted from the right of A. Y sits second to the left of I.
Only four persons sit between Y and V. Here we get two possibilities Case (1) and Case (2).
Q is an immediate neighbor of V. P sits fifth to the right of Q.
T sits third to the left of Y. E sits second to the left of C. Here Case 1 gets eliminated.
Number of letters between E and I in the alphabetical series is same as the number of persons sitting between A and G. 
Three statements are given, followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at a variance wi...
Statement:
Some P are Q
Only a few R are S.
Only a few S are T.
Only S are P.
Conclusion...
- Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance wi...
Statement:
Some dogs are cats.
No lion is a dog.
Conclusions:
I. Some cats are lions.
II. Some cats are not lio...
Statements:
Only a few Fruit is Colour.
All Vegetables are Colours.
No Vegetable is a Soup.
Conclusions:
I...
Statements :No mango is a guava.
Some guavas are oranges.
Some oranges are apples.
Conclusions :I. Some apples are oranges.
...
In the given question, three conclusions are given and five statements as 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5). You need to choose the option that contains the set of...
Statements: Some windows are door.
                         Some door are watch.
Conclusions: I. Some windows a...
Statements: All hotels are busses.
Some buses are cars.
All cars are trams.
Some trams are clouds.
Conclusions:I. some trams...
In the questions given below, there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to b...