Question
How many persons sit between D and C?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row facing the north but not necessarily in the same order. F sits fifth to the right of B. Only two persons sit between F and E. The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.Solution
We have, F sits fifth to the right of B. Only two persons sit between F and E. From the above conditions, there are three possibilities
Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Here, Case-3 gets eliminated
Again we have, Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’e sit at the end of the row. So Case-2 gets eliminated. Hence Case-1 shows the final arrangement 
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully and decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
In the following question, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statement followed by two conclusions (I) and (II). Assuming the st...
Statement:Â
Some Trains are bus.
Only few buses are bike.
Only cycles are bike.
No cycle is plane.
Conclusion:
Read the statement, followed by two conclusions. Read them carefully and select thecorrect option.
Statement: If you are depressed, you are livin...
For a trophy, 16 teams participate, numbered 1-16 according to their rankings. In the qualifier matches, the teams face their immediate next lower ranke...
Read the statements and identify which of the conclusions logically follow/s from the given statement.
Statement:
Parents are ready to p...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
3 In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be t...
Statement:
No one is two.
A few two are three.
Only one is four.
Conclusion:
1. All two being three is a possibilit...
Read the given statements and the following conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
S...