Question
How many persons sit between L and K?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons- I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are sitting in a linear row facing the north but not necessarily in the same order. N sits fifth to the right of J. Only two persons sit between N and M. The number of persons sitting to the right of M is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of K. Only one person sits between K and P. L sits third to the left of P. Only three persons sit between I and O, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.Solution
We have, N sits fifth to the right of J. Only two persons sit between N and M. From the above conditions, there are three possibilities Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the right of M is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of K. Only one person sits between K and P. L sits third to the left of P. Here, Case-3 gets eliminated
Again we have, Only three persons sit between I and O, who doesn’m sit at the end of the row. So Case-2 gets eliminated. Hence Case-1 shows the final arrangement Case-1
Tap A can fill a tank in 8 hours. Tap B can fill 12.5% part of the same tank in 2 hours, whereas Tap C can alone empty a tank in ‘x’ hours. 5/8 part...
Pipe ‘G’ and pipe ‘H’ together can fill an empty tank in 40 hours while pipe ‘H’ and pipe ‘I’ together take 25 hours to fill the same ta...
Two inlet pipes M and N alone can fill a tank in 15 hours and 18 hours respectively and an outlet pipe P alone can empty the whole tank in 10 hours. Fir...
Pipe ‘A’ takes 24 hours to fill a tank. Pipe ‘B’ takes 72 hours to empty the same tank. If both are opened together, how long will it take to fi...
Pipe ‘A’ can fill a 240-litre tank in 15 hours. If pipe ‘A’ is 25% more efficient than pipe ‘C’ whereas pipe ‘B’ is 50% more efficient t...
Pipe 'A' can fill a water tank in 6 hours, while pipe 'B' requires 8 hours to do the same. When a third pipe, 'C', also contributes, the tank is filled ...
There are 8 inlet and (x-4) outlet pipes attached to a tank. Each inlet pipe takes 24 hours to fill the tank, and each outlet pipe empties the fully fil...
Three pipes are connected to a cistern such that pipes A and B can fill the cistern in 12 minutes and 18 minutes respectively, and pipe C can empty the ...
- A tank can be filled by a pipe in 24 minutes. There is also a leak that can empty the full tank in 40 minutes. Determine the time to fill half the tank whe...
The efficiency of pipe R is 60% more than the efficiency of pipe S. Pipe Q alone can fill 30% of the empty tank in 6 hours. Pipe R alone can fill an emp...