Question
As many persons sit between G and D as between A and _____?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row facing the north but not necessarily in the same order. F sits fifth to the right of
B. Only two persons sit between F and E. The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of
C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.
B. Only two persons sit between F and E. The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of
C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’t sit at the end of the row.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- Who sits exactly between D and F?
- Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Who among the following one who does not belong to that group?
- Who among the following person sits second to the right of Z?
- The Person who likes Grapes in the circular arrangement, likes which of the following fruits in the row arrangement?
- How many persons are sitting around the circular table?
- Eight friends S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line facing north, but not necessarily in the same order. U sits third from the left end....
- N likes who among the following cities?
- Five person A, B, C, D and E are sitting around a circular table (not necessarily in the same order). B sits immediate left of A. C is on the left side of ...
- Four doctors N, M, Q and P and four nurses A, B, C and D are sitting around a circular table facing each other. No two nurses or two doctors are sitting si...
- Four of the following five are related to each other in some way and thus formed a group. Choose the one which does not belong to that group?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the right of E is one less than the number of persons sitting to the left of C. Only one person sits between C and H. D sits third to the left of H. Here, Case-3 gets eliminated
Again we have, Only three persons sit between A and G, who doesn’e sit at the end of the row. So Case-2 gets eliminated. Hence Case-1 shows the final arrangement 