Question
How many persons are sitting between Q and R, when
counted clockwise of Q? Study the following information and Answer the questions below: In a ground there are 2 benches in rectangle form. One rectangle is inside another. Twelve people went to the ground and sit on the benches i.e on two different rectangles-one inside another. A, B, C, D, E and F are in the outer rectangle facing inward. P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in the inner rectangle facing outward. They all are sitting in such a way that in each rectangle four persons are sitting in the middle of the sides and two persons are sitting on diagonally opposite corners. Each friend in the inner rectangle is facing another friend of the outer rectangle. A sits on any of the corner. There are exactly two persons sitting between A and E. T sits second to the left of P. D is facing U and B is not opposite C in the outer rectangle. C is on the immediate left of the one who is facing P. Neither T nor P faces either E or A. E is not sitting adjacent to D. Q is not facing A. There are as many persons as between Q and S and C and F.Solution
Sol- A sits on any of the corner. There are exactly two persons sitting between A and E.  T sits second to the left of P. Neither T nor P faces either E or A. C is on the immediate left of the one who is facing P. We will see two cases for it-  Case 1 –Â
D is facing U. E is not sitting adjacent to D. Now case 1 gets eliminated here. We will continue with case 2. B is not opposite C in the outer rectangle.  So B must sit adjacent to E and opposite to P. Q is not facing A. There are as many persons as between Q and S and C and F. F will sit opposite to T in the outer circle as only that place is left for it. So between C and F there are two persons, so between Q and S also two persons will be there, so Q sits opposite to E and S sits opposite to A. And now only R left to sit opposite to C in the inner circle.  Thus the final arrangement – Case 2 –
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
In the question below some statements are given followed by four conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even i...
Statements: Onion % Brinjals Brinjals # Tomato Cauliflower & Cucumber Tomato @ Cauliflower
Conclusion:
I. Cauliflower $ Brinjals
II...
Statements:
No Platform is a Train.
Only a few Trains are Hoardings.
Only a few Hoardings are Signals.
Conclusions:
...Statements :
Only a few Boat are Ship
Some Ship are River
All River are Fish
Conclusion :
I. Some Boat are Fish
Statement:
Each girl is boy.
Only a few girls are men.
Few girls are not women.
Conclusion:
1. All boys can be wome...
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be true ev...
Statements:Â
Only poles are wires
Only few poles are ornaments
All ornaments are copper
Conclusion:
I. All po...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
Three statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II, and III assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varian...