Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons A, B, C, M, N, O, Y and Z are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. Y sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and Y. A sits second to the right of O. Both C and B are facing the same direction. M faces north. N sits to the immediate right of Y. C sits third to the right of B. Both O and N face the same direction as A. Only three persons sit between M and Z. O sits to the immediate left of M. Z is not facing the same direction as Y. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions.Solution
Y sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and Y. N sits to the immediate right of Y. O sits to the immediate left of M. M faces north. Case-1 Only three persons sit between M and Z. Z is not facing the same direction as Y. C sits third to the right of B. Both C and B are facing the same direction. A sits second to the right of O. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions. Both O and N face the same direction as A. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
Statements:All Januarys are Februarys.
No February is March.
All marches are Aprils.
Conclusions:I. some March are not Februarys.
Statements:
Only a few Proportions is Partitions.
Only a few Columns is Proportions.
No Column is Volume.
Conclusions:
<...Statements :
Some mangos are apple.
All apples are orange.
Some orange are grapes.
Conclusions :Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
I....
Statements:
Some mats are bedsheets.
All bedsheets are chairs.
Some chairs are desks.
Conclusions:
I. Some desks...
In the questions given below, there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be...
Statements:
A few Platform are Train
Only a few Train are SUV
Only Car are Bus
No SUV are Car
Conclusions:
I. ...
In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be tr...
Statements:
Some mats are bedsheets.
All bedsheets are chairs.
Some chairs are desks.
Conclusions:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â
<...In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if t...
Statements: All boxes are cups.
All chairs are cups.
All cups are mirrors.
All tables are mirrors.
Conclusions:I. some table...