Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons A, B, C, M, N, O, Y and Z are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. Y sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and Y. A sits second to the right of O. Both C and B are facing the same direction. M faces north. N sits to the immediate right of Y. C sits third to the right of B. Both O and N face the same direction as A. Only three persons sit between M and Z. O sits to the immediate left of M. Z is not facing the same direction as Y. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions.Solution
Y sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between O and Y. N sits to the immediate right of Y. O sits to the immediate left of M. M faces north. Case-1 Only three persons sit between M and Z. Z is not facing the same direction as Y. C sits third to the right of B. Both C and B are facing the same direction. A sits second to the right of O. Both the immediate neighbors of M face opposite directions. Both O and N face the same direction as A. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
Statements:
All schools are colleges.
No college is an institute.
Conclusions:
I. Some colleges are not institutes.
...Statements:
Only a few blazers are red
Some red are black
No black are tie
Conclusions:
I. Some black are not red...
In the questions given below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be...
In the question below there are some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem ...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
Statement : Some rooms are stores..
All stores are godowns.
All godowns are warehouses.
No warehouse is a product.
Conclu...
Statements:
All Wrappers are Wafers.
Only a few Wafers are Celebrations.
No Celebration is Party.
Conclusions:
I. All...
Conclusions:
 Some pens are pencil.
No pencil is black.
Statements:
Statements:
Mostly curtain are dark
Some dark are wall
At least some wall are green
Conclusions:
I. All curtain can...
- In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they ...