Question
What is the position of A with respect to
D? Study the following information and Answer the questions below: In a ground there are 2 benches in rectangle form. One rectangle is inside another. Twelve people went to the ground and sit on the benches i.e on two different rectangles-one inside another. A, D, O, P, Q and R are in the outer rectangle facing inward. S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting in the inner rectangle facing outward. They all are sitting in such a way that in each rectangle four persons are sitting in the middle of the sides and two persons are sitting on diagonally opposite corners. Each friend in the inner rectangle is facing another friend of the outer rectangle. A sits on any of the corner. There are exactly two persons sitting between A and Q. W sits second to the left of S. P is facing X and D is not opposite O in the outer rectangle. O is on the immediate left of the one who is facing S. Neither W nor S faces either Q or A. Q is not sitting adjacent to P. T is not facing A. Between T and V there are as many persons as between O and R.Solution
A sits on any of the corner. There are exactly two persons sitting between A and Q. Four persons are sitting in the middle of the sides and two persons are sitting on diagonally opposite corners. From the above information it clear diagram is like this shown below. W sits second to the left of S. Neither W nor S faces either Q or A. O is on the immediate left of the one who is facing S. Two case for S. W and S Only sit at middle of the sides. CASE 1
P is facing X. Q is not sitting adjacent to P. From here case 1 is eliminated as (no place for P) CASE 2
How many children does Mr. Raman has?
I. Mr. Raman has eight sons and each has one sister.
II. Number of sons of Mr. Raman is eight times ...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
Three statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varian...
Statement:
Only a few mothers are father.
All fathers are daughter.
No daughter is son.
Conclusion:
I. Some mother can never be son.
II. No father is son.
Who among the following sits to the extreme west on Floor - 2 and extreme east on Floor-4?
Statement:
Only tiger are lion.
No lion is elephant.
Only zebras are elephant.
Conclusion:
1. No elephant is tige...
Which of the following means K is grandmother in law of M?
Conclusions:
I. All Diary being books is a possibility.
II. All diary are covers.
Statement:
Each snickers are kit Kat.
Only a few snickers are dairy milk.
Few snickers are not munch.
Conclusion:...
Statement: All fruits are vegetables
Some vegetables are potatoes
...