Question
Who among the following person sits opposite to H?
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting on the circular table facing the center. They like different colour- Red, Yellow Blue , Green, Black, White, Orange, and Brown but not necessarily in the same order. The consecutive alphabetically named persons are not sitting together. C sits second to the left of the one who likes Blue colour. Two persons sit between C and H. B sits second to the left of
D. G sits immediate left of the one who likes Black. Neither C nor D like Black. G and D are not immediate neighbors. G does not sit opposite to
D. The number of persons sit between E and A is the same as the number of persons sit between F and the one who likes Brown when counted from the right of both A and F. F sits opposite to the one who likes Orange. Neither G nor H like Orange. The one who likes White sits second to the right of the one who likes Red. D does not like Red. F does not like Yellow colour.
D. G sits immediate left of the one who likes Black. Neither C nor D like Black. G and D are not immediate neighbors. G does not sit opposite to
D. The number of persons sit between E and A is the same as the number of persons sit between F and the one who likes Brown when counted from the right of both A and F. F sits opposite to the one who likes Orange. Neither G nor H like Orange. The one who likes White sits second to the right of the one who likes Red. D does not like Red. F does not like Yellow colour.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- Five persons M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a row facing north. M is sitting third to the right of N. P sits second to the left of M. Q sits at one of the...
- If all the persons turn 180° to their right, then who among the following person sits second to the right of X?
- Z is the _____ of Q.
- Which of the following combination is true?
- Who site second to the right of E.
- Who among the following person sit immediate right of T?
- Who is from Kolkata?
- In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given two conclusions is /are definitely true and then gi...
- Six friends P1, G1, C1, D1, A1, and V1 are standing around a hexagon-shaped table. G1 is between V1 and C1. P1 is between A1 and D1. V1 is to the immediate...
- Five family members – Pinku, Qittu, Ritu, Simi, and Tani are sitting in a row facing North. Ritu is sitting exactly in the middle of the row. Tani is sitti...
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Again we have, B sits second to the left of D. From the above condition and note, there are four possibilities.
Again we have, G sits immediate left of the one who likes Black. Neither C nor D like Black. G and D are not immediate neighbors. G does not sit opposite to D. From the above condition, Case1 and case2a get eliminated because there is no possibility to place G.
Again we have, The number of persons sit between E and A is the same as the number of persons sit between F and the one who likes Brown, when counted from the right of both A and F F sits opposite to the one who likes Orange. Neither G nor H like Orange. From the above condition and note, case1a gets eliminated because there is no possibility to place F.
Againwe have, TheonewholikesWhitesitssecondto the right of the one who likes Red. DdoesnotlikeRed. FdoesnotlikeYellowcolour. Fromtheabovecondition,case2showsthefinalarrangement. 