Question
Four among the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. which of the following does not belong to the group? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. Manoj, Naman, Ankit, Pawan and Qasim are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. Fareen, Gautam, Heera, Jenny and Karan are sitting in row 2 and facing north. they like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Cream (not necessarily in the same order). Manoj likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Cream and the one who likes Pink. the one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between Manoj and the one who likes Red. Jenny sits third to the left of Fareen. Gautam likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between Manoj and Pawan. the one who likes Cream sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. the one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of Manoj. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. Heera is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Cream. Jenny neither likes Cream nor Brown. Qasim sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. Karan doesn’t face Naman.Solution
: (i)- by using definite conditions, manoj likes white and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-a either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- manoj sits at the extreme left end of the row). only two persons sit between manoj and pawan. there are only two persons sit between manoj and the one who likes red (that means pawan likes red). CASE-2
(ii)- Gautam likes yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. jenny sits third to the left of fareen. jenny neither likes cream nor brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- gautam sits at the extreme left end of the row then jenny sits to its immediate right and fareen at the right end of the row). the one who likes cream sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes brown. now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below: case 2(a)
iii)- Heera is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes cream. only two persons sit between the one who likes cream and the one who likes pink. the one who likes pink is not an immediate neighbour of manoj (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). qasim sits third to the right of the one who likes black (qasim likes brown is fixed). the one who likes green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). now, the one who likes purple faces the person who likes blue. the one who likes blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes black (from this it is clear that the one who likes black faces the one who likes green). karan doesn’t face naman (thus karan faces ankit). the final arrangement will be:
Rohit's current age matches Rahul's age from 5 years earlier. If the age of Rohit 10 years from now will be the same as Rahul's age 5 years from now, wh...
The heights (in cm) of 9 basketball players in a tournament are as follows: 178, 182, 175, 180, 184, 179, 177, 181, 183
Find the median height of...
Sohan's father was 32 years old when he was born while his mother was 28 years old when his brother, who is two years younger than him, was born. What i...
Present age of ‘A’ is 40% more than that of ‘B’. If 11 years hence from now, ‘B’ will be 5 years younger than ‘A’, then find the sum of ...
A father is three times as old as his son. After 5 years, the father’s age will be twice that of his son. What are their current ages?
B is 2 years older than A and A is 5 years older than C. If the sum of the age of A and C is 25 years, then find the sum of the ages of all three.
Present age of ‘A’ is 50% more than that of ‘B’. If 12 years hence from now, ‘B’ will be 11 years younger than ‘A’, then find the sum of...
Present ages of ‘K’ and ‘L’ are in the ratio 14:6, respectively. If ‘t’ years hence from now, ‘K’ will be twice as old as ‘L’, then ...
7 years ago, the age ratio between ‘M’ and ‘N’ was 4:5. Present average age of ‘M’ and ‘O’ is 70 years. Determine the current age of ‘...
Three individuals – Ria, Tia, and Mia – are discussing their ages. The age of Ria 8 years ago was one-third of Tia’s age 4 years from now. The tot...