Question
Four among the following five are alike in a certain way
and hence form a group. which of the following does not belong to the group? Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions. Ten people are seating on two parallel rows. Manoj, Naman, Ankit, Pawan and Qasim are sitting in row 1 and facing towards south. Fareen, Gautam, Heera, Jenny and Karan are sitting in row 2 and facing north. they like different colours - White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Brown, Purple, Black, Pink and Cream (not necessarily in the same order). Manoj likes White and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between the one who likes Cream and the one who likes Pink. the one who likes Blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes Black. There are only two persons sit between Manoj and the one who likes Red. Jenny sits third to the left of Fareen. Gautam likes Yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Only two persons sit between Manoj and Pawan. the one who likes Cream sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Brown. the one who like Green faces north. The one who likes Pink is not an immediate neighbour of Manoj. The one who likes Purple faces the person who likes Blue. Heera is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Cream. Jenny neither likes Cream nor Brown. Qasim sits third to the right of the one who likes Black. Karan doesn’t face Naman.Solution
: (i)- by using definite conditions, manoj likes white and sits one of the extreme end of the row (thus in case1-a either sit at the extreme right end and in case2- manoj sits at the extreme left end of the row). only two persons sit between manoj and pawan. there are only two persons sit between manoj and the one who likes red (that means pawan likes red). CASE-2
(ii)- Gautam likes yellow and sits one of the extreme end of the row. jenny sits third to the left of fareen. jenny neither likes cream nor brown (from all these conditions case1 will be eliminated and in case2- gautam sits at the extreme left end of the row then jenny sits to its immediate right and fareen at the right end of the row). the one who likes cream sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes brown. now in case2, there will be two possible cases, case-2(a) and case2 (b); as shown below:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â case 2(a)
iii)- Heera is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes cream. only two persons sit between the one who likes cream and the one who likes pink. the one who likes pink is not an immediate neighbour of manoj (from this case2 (a) will be eliminated). qasim sits third to the right of the one who likes black (qasim likes brown is fixed). the one who likes green faces north (thus it is fixed in row-2). now, the one who likes purple faces the person who likes blue. the one who likes blue faces the one who sits immediate right of the one who likes black (from this it is clear that the one who likes black faces the one who likes green). karan doesn’t face naman (thus karan faces ankit). the final arrangement will be:   Â
Â
What is the real name of Kala Pani Jail?
Which country has the largest renewable energy capacity in the world?
The State Election Commission in Uttar Pradesh was established for the elections of panchayats and urban bodies in :
As per a recent report by RBI, which among the following is the largest source of FDI in India?
Where and when was the Ghadar Party founded?
Under which ministry does the India Meteorological Department (IMD) operate?
Padma Shri awardee Sivapatham Vittal, who passed away recently, was known for his contribution in which field?Â
Who Served as the Surveyor-General of India When Mount Everest Was Named?
The Full form of NCCC is
Who is the author of the book “Palace of Illusions”?