Question
What is the position of R with respect to W?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Nine persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. The consecutive alphabetically named person doesn’t stand adjacent to each other. Not more than two persons stand to the left of U. The number of persons to the right of U is the same as to the left of W, who stands third to the right of X. V stands fourth from one of the ends and is to the immediate right of P. The number of persons between U and P is the same as the number of persons between X and T. Only one person stands between R and S.Solution
1) Not more than two persons stand to the left of U. The number of persons to the right of U is the same as to the left of W, who stands third to the right of X. Case-1 2) V stands fourth from one of the ends and is to the immediate right of P. The number of persons between U and P is the same as the number of persons between X and T. The consecutive alphabetically named person doesn’t stand adjacent to each other. Hence, case 3 gets eliminated.
Statements:
Only a few A are B.
No B is C.
All C are Z.
Conclusions:
I. Some A can be B.
II. Some C can...
Statements: Some racks are tables.
Some tables are chairs.
No chair is a book.
Conclusions: I. Some racks are chairs.
<...Statements:a.Some dogs are not rats
b. Some rats are lions
Conclusions:I. Some dogs are not lions
II. Some lions are not dogs
Statements:
Only Book is Pen.
No Book is Pencil.
Some Pencil are Eraser.
Conclusion:
I. Some Eraser can be Pen.<...
Statements: Only books are staplers.
All pencils are books.
All pencils are glasses.
No glass is a jug.
Conclusions: I....
Statements:
Some Cable are Table
No Table are Chair
All Chair are Rack
Conclusions:
I) Â Some Cable are not Rack...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance...
Statements:
Only a few Triangle are Circle.
Some Circle are Square.
Only Square are Rectangle .
No Circle is a Cubo...
Statements:
Some TVs are laptops.
Some laptops are computers.
All computers are mobiles.
All mobiles are radios.
...
- Statements:
Some second is minute
Mostly minute is hour
All hour is time
Conclusions:
I. Some time is second