Question
What is the position of R with respect to W?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Nine persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. The consecutive alphabetically named person doesn’t stand adjacent to each other. Not more than two persons stand to the left of U. The number of persons to the right of U is the same as to the left of W, who stands third to the right of X. V stands fourth from one of the ends and is to the immediate right of P. The number of persons between U and P is the same as the number of persons between X and T. Only one person stands between R and S.Solution
1) Not more than two persons stand to the left of U. The number of persons to the right of U is the same as to the left of W, who stands third to the right of X. Case-1 2) V stands fourth from one of the ends and is to the immediate right of P. The number of persons between U and P is the same as the number of persons between X and T. The consecutive alphabetically named person doesn’t stand adjacent to each other. Hence, case 3 gets eliminated.
Three statements are given, followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at a variance wi...
Statement:
Some P are Q
Only a few R are S.
Only a few S are T.
Only S are P.
Conclusion...
- Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance wi...
Statement:
Some dogs are cats.
No lion is a dog.
Conclusions:
I. Some cats are lions.
II. Some cats are not lio...
Statements:
Only a few Fruit is Colour.
All Vegetables are Colours.
No Vegetable is a Soup.
Conclusions:
I...
Statements :No mango is a guava.
Some guavas are oranges.
Some oranges are apples.
Conclusions :I. Some apples are oranges.
...
In the given question, three conclusions are given and five statements as 1), 2), 3), 4) and 5). You need to choose the option that contains the set of...
Statements: Some windows are door.
                         Some door are watch.
Conclusions: I. Some windows a...
Statements: All hotels are busses.
Some buses are cars.
All cars are trams.
Some trams are clouds.
Conclusions:I. some trams...
In the questions given below, there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to b...