Start learning 50% faster. Sign in now
G sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between F and G. E sits to the immediate right of G. F sits to the immediate left of D. D faces north. Case-1 Only three persons sit between D and H. H is not facing the same direction as G. C sits third to the right of B. Both C and B are facing the same direction. A sits second to the right of F. Both the immediate neighbors of D face opposite directions. Both F and E face the same direction as A. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
Three of the following words are alike in some manner and hence form a group. Which word does NOT belong to that group? (The words must be considered as...
Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G live in a seven-floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1, the floor above it is numbered 2, and so on ti...
Which figure should replace the question mark (?) in the following series to continue the pattern?
If
x + y means x is a sister of y
x - y means x is a brother of y
x × y means x is a daughter of y
x + y means x is...
Which of the following letter-clusters will replace the question mark (?) in the given series to make it logically complete?
ZXV, TRP, NLJ, HFD, ?
If colour is called music, music is called engine, engine is called car, car is called caravan, caravan is called tent and tent is called igloo, then wh...
Find the number of triangles in the given figure.
Three statements are followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to consider these statements to be true, even if they seem at v...
Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
12 ÷ 2 × 6 + 4 – 2 = 13
In a certain code language, 'RELATIONS is written as 'TSRONLIEA', and 'NUMBER' is written as 'URNMEB'.
How will 'SPECULATION' be written in that language?