Question
How many persons are facing to the center of the
tables? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Eight persons are sitting in two concentric circular table. A1, B2, B3 and A4 are sitting around the inner circle and B1, A2, A3, and B4 are sitting around the outer circle but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing inside and some are facing outside from the table. They have different heights- 78, 81, 90, 105, 122, 137, 140 and 155 (in cm) but not necessarily in the same order. Distance between each of the person is same. B3 sits opposite to A1. Both B1 and B4 are not an immediate neighbor to each other and facing opposite directions. B2 who is 78cm long faces A4. A4 sits 45⁰ Clockwise direction from B4. The one who is 81cm long sits immediate left to B3. Both B3 and A3 are facing in the same direction (in the circle). A2 sits immediate left of B4. The one who is 2nd tallest among all sits 90⁰ anti-clockwise direction from A3. Difference between the heights of A2 and A3 is 15cm. The one whose height is 90cm sits immediate left to the one who is 137cm long. Both A3 and A4 are facing in opposite direction to each other. The one who is 105cm long sits 2nd to the left of the one who is tallest among all. A1 who is the tallest among all sits 135⁰ (either clockwise or anti-clockwise direction) from B1, who faces to the north. A1 does not face inside. B1 does not faces towards the center.Solution
The given statements, A1 who is the tallest among all sits 135⁰ (either clockwise or anti-clockwise direction) from B1, who faces to the North. Here we get 2 possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. B3 sits opposite to A1. Both B1 and B4 are not an immediate neighbor to each other and facing opposite directions. B1 does not face towards the center. CASE-1
From the given statements, B2 who is 78cm long faces A4. A4 sits 45⁰ Clockwise direction from B4. From these conditions Case 1 is ruled out now. The one who is 81cm long sits immediate left to B3. A2 sits immediate left of B4. Both B3 and A3 are facing in the same direction.
From the given statements, the one who is 2nd tallest among all sits 90⁰ anti-clockwise direction from A3. Difference between the heights of A2 and A3 is 15cm. The one whose height is 90cm sits immediate left to the one who is 137cm long. Both A3 and A4 are facing in opposite direction to each other. The one who is 105cm long sits 2nd to the left of the one who is tallest among all. A1 does not face inside.
Statements:Some combs are boxes.
All boxes are mirrors.
Conclusions:I. Some boxes are combs.
II. Some mirrors are combs.
Statements: All medicine are tablets.
All pills are tablets.
All tablets are tonics.
Conclusions: I. All medicine are tonics. ...
Statement:
Only a few Heel is Sandal
All Sandals are Laces
Only Lace is buckle
Conclusion:
I. Some Heels are Lac...
Statements:
Only a few Laptops are Notebooks.
No Notebook is Computer.
Only a few Notebooks are Bars.
Only a few Bars...
In the question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be ...
Three statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varia...
Statements:
Some Facebook are Reels.
All Meta are Reels.
Only a few Reels are Views.
Conclusions:
I. All Reels ...
Read the given statements and conclusion carefully. Assuming the information given in the statement is true, even if it appears to be at variance with...
Statements:
Some chalks are wires.
No wire is pole.
Some poles are irons .
Conclusions:
I. No pole is a wire.
...Conclusions:
Some pens are pencil.
No pencil is black.
Statements: