Question
Who among the following lives on top most floor?
Study the following information carefully to answer the given question: Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F and G live on separate floors of a 7-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. Ground floor is as 1st floor; just above floor is as 2nd floor and so on until the topmost floor is as 7th floor. All of them like different fruits i.e. Apple, Banana, Mango, Orange, Watermelon, Papaya and Grapes but not necessarily in the same order. C lives on 5th floor and does not like Papaya. F lives on an even numbered floor below of the floor in which C lives. The one who likes Papaya lives just above the B’s floor and just below the D’s floor. Two floors gap between the persons who like Mango and Papaya. Two floors gap between A and G, who likes Banana. G does not live on the top floor. The one who likes Apple lives just above the one who likes Watermelon. B does not like Grapes.Solution
C lives on 5th floor and does not like Papaya. F lives on an even numbered floor below of the floor in which C lives. Here we have 2 possibilities i.e. Case 1 and Case 2. The one who likes Papaya lives just above the B’s floor and just below the D’s floor. Two floors gap between the persons who like Mango and Papaya. From the given statements, Here Case 1 is eliminated. Two floors gap between A and G, who likes Banana. G does not live on the top floor. The one who likes Apple lives just E above the one who likes Watermelon. B does not like Grapes. So, the final arrangement will be-
In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given three conclusions is/are definitely true and th...
In which of the following expressions does the expression ‘L > B’ and ‘R < N’ is true?
Statements: V ≥ O ≥ S = A > J, M < Y = P ≤ O > R
Conclusion:
I. O > M
II. A ≥ M
III. V > R
Statements: A > B ≥ C ≤ D; E ≥ F ≥ G = A
Conclusion:
I. E > D
II. D ≥ E
Statements: N < G ≥ F > E ≥ D, D = O ≥ I > P
Conclusions:
I. D < G
II. N > I
III. P < E
- Statements: F > G ≥ H = I < J = K ≤ L ≤ M = N
Conclusions:
I. M > J
II. G ≥ N
III. J = M In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given three conclusions is /are definitely true and t...
In the following question the relationship between different elements is given in the statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. Read the ...
In which of these expression ‘X ≤ B’ is definitely true?
Statement: I ≤ S, S < X, X = F, F ≤ K
Conclusion: I. K > I II. I < X