Question
How many persons live between A and the one who likes
green? Study the following information carefully and answer the given below. Six persons – A, B, C, D, E and F are living in a six-storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different colours – Pink, Green, Red, Yellow, Black and White. The lower-most floor is numbered as 1 and the floor immediately above is numbered as 2 and so on. Only two persons live between the one who likes red and E, who lives above the third floor. D lives immediately below the one who likes red. The one who likes yellow lives two floors above D. A lives three floors above the one who likes pink. A doesn’t like yellow. No one lives between the one who likes black and white. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes white. The one, who likes pink, lives on the adjacent floor of C.Solution
We have, Only two persons live between the one who likes red and E, who lives above the third floor. D lives immediately below the one who likes red. From this condition, there are two possibilities
Again we have, The one who likes yellow lives two floors above D. A lives three floors above the one who likes pink. A doesn’t like yellow.
Again we have, No one lives between the one who likes black and white. Only three persons live between B and the one who likes white. The one, who likes pink, lives on the adjacent floor of C. From the above condition, case 1 gets eliminated. 
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully and decide which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
Statements:
In the following question, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statement followed by two conclusions (I) and (II). Assuming the st...
Statement:Â
Some Trains are bus.
Only few buses are bike.
Only cycles are bike.
No cycle is plane.
Conclusion:
Read the statement, followed by two conclusions. Read them carefully and select thecorrect option.
Statement: If you are depressed, you are livin...
For a trophy, 16 teams participate, numbered 1-16 according to their rankings. In the qualifier matches, the teams face their immediate next lower ranke...
Read the statements and identify which of the conclusions logically follow/s from the given statement.
Statement:
Parents are ready to p...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
3 In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions based on those statements. Taking the given statements to be t...
Statement:
No one is two.
A few two are three.
Only one is four.
Conclusion:
1. All two being three is a possibilit...
Read the given statements and the following conclusions carefully and select which of the conclusions logically follow(s) from the statements.
S...