Question
Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?
- I Three floors are between A and E I
- I B lives on the lowermost floor II
- I D lives two floors above A
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions Eight persons- A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are living in the eight-storey building. The lowermost floor is numbered as one and the topmost floor is numbered as eight. No two persons live on the same floor. G lives three floors above E who lives on an odd numbered floor. F lives above G but not on an odd numbered floor. The number of floors above F is the same as below H. B lives immediately above
D. The number of floors between D and A is the same as between H and E. C lives below
A.
D. The number of floors between D and A is the same as between H and E. C lives below
A.
More Puzzles Questions
- Seven different coloured books are kept one after the other. i. The RED book is just on the top of the ORANGE book. ii. The BLUE book is between the GREEN ...
- Who lives on 6th floor?
- What is the rank of M from the top as per given designation order?
- Which among the following statements is true?
- Which one of the following boxes is kept just above the box F?
- Who among the following works in HDFC?
- Who among the following live on topmost floor?
- If in a certain code language ‘deal work’ is coded as ‘ynr fik’, then which of the following is the code of ‘when talent school’?
- Who among the following person lives in flat 2 of floor 4?
- Who among the following lives immediately below Z?
Relevant for Exams:
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Again we have, F lives above G but not on an odd numbered floor. From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.
Again we have, The number of floors above F is the same as below H. From the above condition, case3a gets eliminated.
B lives immediately above D. The number of floors between D and A is the same as between H and E. C lives below A. From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.