Question
Who was born in
April? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 7 persons – Garima, Ayushi, Chaman, Poonam, Heena, Vikas and Rahul live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. Garima was born in July. Heena is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between Vikas and Rahul, who was born before Vikas. Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. Poonam was born after April. Vikas was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons lives between Garima and Chaman as between Chaman and person born in August.Ayushi was born neither in March nor in August.Solution
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
The person who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. (Only possibility is person born in June lives on floor numbered 2). Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. (i.e. D lives on an even numbered floor). After filling the remaining data, we get: Â Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
What is the purpose of the Athlete Biological Passport (ABP) system introduced in India’s APMU?
What monthly salary will Sanskrit instructors receive under Uttarakhand’s Adarsh Sanskrit Village Programme?
What is the name of the musical piece by Tyshawn Sorey that won a Pulitzer Prize in 2024?
Which Olympic athlete featured in the music video of the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2024 anthem?
Which country’s central bank made the largest gold purchase in 2024, with 77 tonnes?
What is the central theme of the Vatavaran Film Festival inaugurated in October 2024?
The RBI imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 10.10 lakh on City Union Bank (CUB) for which of the following violations?
Recently a rare freshwater edible cyprinid fish was discovered by the researchers and was named Garra laishrami. Where was this fish discovered?
What is the expected increase in the minimum salary for central government employees under the 8th Pay Commission?
What is the annual income criteria for an student to get the benefit under the “Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme For ST Students”?