Question
Who was born in
April? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 7 persons – Garima, Ayushi, Chaman, Poonam, Heena, Vikas and Rahul live on 7 different floors in such a way that lowermost floor is numbered 1 and topmost floor is numbered 7. They are born in different months – January, March, April, June, July, August, September but not necessarily in the same order. Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of days lives on even numbered floor. Garima was born in July. Heena is an immediate neighbor of person who was born in August. The one who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. There is only 1 floor between Vikas and Rahul, who was born before Vikas. Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. Poonam was born after April. Vikas was born neither in August nor in January. Equal number of persons lives between Garima and Chaman as between Chaman and person born in August.Ayushi was born neither in March nor in August.Solution
Person born in a month having odd number of days lives on odd numbered floor while person born in a month having even number of day lives on even numbered floor. (So, Persons born in January, March, July and August live on odd numbered floor while persons born in April, June and September live on even numbered floor). Garima was born in July. (So, must live on an odd floor). Only 2 persons live between Chaman and the one born in July. Case-1
Chaman was born neither in April nor in June. (So, must be born in September as lives on even numbered floor). Equal number of persons live between Garima and Chaman as that in Chaman and person born in August. (so, case 2 and case 3 gets eliminated here as it does not satisfy the condition). Case-1
Heena is an immediate neighbor of the person born in August. Equal number of floors is there between the floors on which person born in January and March lives as there are months in January and March according to calendar. (So, there must be 1 floor between persons who were born in January and March). Only 1 person lives between Vikas and Rahul also vikas was born neither in January nor in August. Case-1
The person who lives on floor numbered 6 was not born in June. (Only possibility is person born in June lives on floor numbered 2). Poonam was born in a month having less than 31 days. (i.e. D lives on an even numbered floor). After filling the remaining data, we get: Â Case-1
Poonam was born after April. (So, case 4 gets eliminated here). Therefore,
Who among the following said, “The most perfect system of government is the one that produces the greatest possible happiness, the highest level of so...
_________ are activity-monitoring software programs that give hackers access to your personal data .
Which of the following statement is/are incorrect about “Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana”?
I.        Sukanya Samriddhi Account can be ope...
Factories employing more than ______ workers are required to provide canteen facilities.Â
 The members of “Child Labour Technical Advisory Committee” are appointed by?
A convex mirror used as a rear-view mirror of a car has a focal length of 2 m. If a bus is located at a distance of 3 m from the mirror, where will its ...
Which one of the following statements is not correct?
Which one of the following is the mandate of the Committee on Estimates?
Which one of the following is not an objective under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) ?
Which layer of the OSI model is responsible for dividing data into smaller units for transmission?