Question
Who among the following lives in Flat-B of
Floor-2? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. Padma, Pari, Pallavi, Paridhi, Parul, Pavitri, Payal and Pooja who lives in a building having Four floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 3. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-A, flat-B. Flat-A of floor-2 is immediately above flat-A of floor-1 and immediately below flat-A of floor-3 and in the same way flat-B of floor-2 is immediately above flat-B of floor-1 and immediately below flat-B of floor-3 and so on. Flat-B is in east of flat-A. Each of them speaks different languages i.e. Bengali, Tamil, Marathi, Urdu, English, Hindi, Kannada and Punjabi. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Payal lives in an even numbered Floor in Flat-B. Pallavi who speaks Kannada lives in Flat-A of an odd numbered floor. Pallavi lives south-west of Payal. Persons speaking Tamil and Bengali shared the same Floor. Parul lives second to above Paridhi in Flat-B. The one who speaks Urdu lives north-east of Padma. Pooja speaks Hindi lives to the west of Parul. There is a gap of one Floor between the both who speaks Tamil & Punjabi and both of them live in an even numbered floor in Flat-A. Pavitri speaks Tamil and lives above the one who speaks Punjabi. One who speaks Marathi lives immediately below of Payal.Solution
Payal lives in an even numbered Floor in Flat-B. One who speaks Marathi lives immediately below of Payal. Pallavi who speaks Kannada lives in Flat-A of an odd numbered floor. Pallavi lives south-west of Payal. Parul lives second to above Paridhi in Flat-B. Case-2 we get one more possibility
Pooja speaks Hindi lives to the west of Parul Note: Case-2 gets rejected since Pooja speaks Hindi lives to the west of Parul is not possible.
There is a gap of one Floor between the both who speaks Tamil & Punjabi and both of them live in an even numbered floor in Flat-A. Pavitri speaks Tamil and lives above the one who speaks Punjabi. Persons speaking Tamil and Bengali shared the same Floor
The one who speaks Urdu lives north-east of Padma. Case-2-A gets eliminated since above said condition is possible. Finally, Pari lives in Flat-B of Floor-4 and Payal speaks English. FINAL ARRANGEMENT
Â
Statements: M > Q ≥ U = O, S = U < R ≤ T
Conclusions :I. M < R  II. T > O   III. Q ≥ T
In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given two conclusions is/are definitely true and then...
Statements: B < C ≥ D; T < G ≥ E; E < C
Conclusions:
I. T < C
II. C > G
III. E < D
Statements: A > B ≤ D; G < C ≤ B; F < C ≤ E
Conclusions:
I. F < D
II. E ≤ B
III. A > G
Statements: E < S = F < G, H < A ≥ F ≤ B
Conclusion:
I. B > E
II. H ≤ GÂ
In the question, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion (s) among given two conclusions is/are definitely true and then...
Statements: E ≥ F ≥ A = M, F ≥ N > W ≥ X
Conclusion:
I. E ≥ X
II. E > X
Statements:
A > B ≥ D > C ≤ V < L; C > Z > Q
Conclusions:
I)Â B > Q
II) L < Z
...Statements: H > S ≥ F = B ≤ U≤ T; E ≤ K ≤ B
Conclusions:I. U ≥ E II. S > T
Statement: C > B > T < J > D > M < Z
Conclusion: I. C > M II. C > Z