Question
How many persons live between Amisha’s floor and
Esha’s floor? Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions: There are ten persons i.e. Amisha, Babita, Chintu, Deeksha, Esha, Fareen, Gandhi, Heena, Idhant and Jani who lives in a building having Six floors such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and above it is 2 and so on up to top floor numbered as 6. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-2 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-2 of floor-3 and so on. Flat-2 is in east of flat-1. Two flats are vacant but they are not adjacent. Note: If A lives above (or below) B, then there are living in same flat unless stated otherwise. Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2. Deeksha lives towards South-East of Heena who lives to the immediate south of Fareen and share the same flat as of Fareen. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor. There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi. Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant.Solution
Only two persons live below Esha who lives immediately below of Idhant, who lives in Flat-2 No flat in ground floor is Vacant. Babita and Fareen shared the same floor which is an even numbered such that Babita lives east of Fareen. Note: Here we get one more case.
Amisha’s floor number is twice of the floor number of Chintu, both are living in even numbered floor There is only one person lives on the floor in which Heena lives. Note: Chintu 2 nd floor and Amisha 4 th floor, only possibility. Thus case-1 gets eliminated.
Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi Neither Jani nor Gandhi lives west of Idhant. Note: Case-2-A gets eliminated since Amisha lives north-west of either Jani or Gandhi is not possible. Position of Gandhi and Jani is not confirmed. FINAL Arrangement
Present average age of A, B and C together is 44 years. Age of B is 12 Years hence from now will be 260% more than age of A, Four years ago from now whi...
The ratio of length and breadth of a rectangular field is 5:9. If the total cost of surrounding it at the rate of Rs 7.50 per meter is Rs 4200, then fin...
What is the sum of the first 14 terms of an arithmetic progression if the first term is -21 and last term is 40?
The ratio of selling price, cost price, and marked price of an article is 4:2:7, respectively. If there is a profit of Rs. 600 in the transaction, then ...
A, B and C invested in partnership. A invest Rs.9000 for 5 months, B invests Rs.7000 for 3 months and C invests Rs.12000 for 2 months. C is working part...
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
(I) The area of a parallelogram with a base of ...
The areas of three adjacent faces of a cuboid are 32 cm2,24cm2 and 48cm2.Find the volume of cuboid.(in cm) 3
The 11th term of an AP is 80 less than the first term. If the second term is 88, find the third term.
What is the mean value of the following set of data?
9, 11, 13, 15, 12, 10, 14, 16
The mode and the mean of grouped data are 25 and 29.5 respectively. Find the median, correct to two places of decimal, using empirical relation.