Question
Who among the following sits second to the left of
L? Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions Six persons- J, K, L, M, N, and O are sitting in the linear row facing the north. They are likes different countries- Japan, England, Canada, Germany, China, and France but not necessarily in the same order. The one who like Germany sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of J. Only two persons are sitting between J and L. The number of persons sitting to the left of L is the same as to the right of the one who like Japan. Only two persons sit between the one who like Japan and M. N sits third to the left of the one who like Canada. Neither M nor K like Canada. The one who like China sits immediate left of the one who like France. J does not like England.Solution
We have, the one who like Germany sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of J. Only two persons are sitting between J and L. From the above condition, there are three possibilities. Case-1 Case-2
Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the left of L is the same as the right of the one who like Japan. Only two persons sit between the one who like Japan and M. From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.
Again we have, N sits third to the left of the one who like Canada. Neither M nor K like Canada. The one who like China sits immediate left of the one who like France. J does not like England. From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.
If the sugar price is increased by 25% by how much percent consumption should be reduced that expense remains same.
Consider the following statements :
1. The Arctic Circle is connected with the Pacific Ocean by a narrow stretch of shallow water know...
A judge of a High Court is appointed by the President of India in consultation with:
8 workers working for 8 days make 8 motor cycles. Then how many motor cycles would be made by 4 workers if they work for 4 days? Assume equal efficiency...
If DOG = 26, FLY = 43 them what is the code for ‘BIRD’
Consider the following statements :
1. Punch-marked coins were found only over the Northern regions of the subcontinent.
2. �...
The average of 10 numbers is 30. What will be the new average if one of the numbers is increased by 30 and five of the rest decreased by 4 each?
The Indian Parliament consists of
If each side of a cube is reduced by 50%, the surface area will reduced by.
If we join every possible pair of the mid – points of sides of a square, the number of non-overlapping regions into which of the square is divided is�...