Question
Who among the following sits second to the left of
L? Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions Six persons- J, K, L, M, N, and O are sitting in the linear row facing the north. They are likes different countries- Japan, England, Canada, Germany, China, and France but not necessarily in the same order. The one who like Germany sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of J. Only two persons are sitting between J and L. The number of persons sitting to the left of L is the same as to the right of the one who like Japan. Only two persons sit between the one who like Japan and M. N sits third to the left of the one who like Canada. Neither M nor K like Canada. The one who like China sits immediate left of the one who like France. J does not like England.Solution
We have, the one who like Germany sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of J. Only two persons are sitting between J and L. From the above condition, there are three possibilities. Case-1 Case-2
Again we have, The number of persons sitting to the left of L is the same as the right of the one who like Japan. Only two persons sit between the one who like Japan and M. From the above condition, case1 gets eliminated.
Again we have, N sits third to the left of the one who like Canada. Neither M nor K like Canada. The one who like China sits immediate left of the one who like France. J does not like England. From the above condition, case3 gets eliminated. Case2 shows the final arrangement.
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
In the question below some statements are given followed by four conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even i...
Statements: Onion % Brinjals Brinjals # Tomato Cauliflower & Cucumber Tomato @ Cauliflower
Conclusion:
I. Cauliflower $ Brinjals
II...
Statements:
No Platform is a Train.
Only a few Trains are Hoardings.
Only a few Hoardings are Signals.
Conclusions:
...Statements :
Only a few Boat are Ship
Some Ship are River
All River are Fish
Conclusion :
I. Some Boat are Fish
Statement:
Each girl is boy.
Only a few girls are men.
Few girls are not women.
Conclusion:
1. All boys can be wome...
In the question below there are three statements followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the three given statements to be true ev...
Statements:Â
Only poles are wires
Only few poles are ornaments
All ornaments are copper
Conclusion:
I. All po...
In the question below there are three statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if t...
Three statements are given followed by three conclusions numbered I, II, and III assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varian...