Question
Who among the following sits to the immediate left of
the person who sits third to the left of F? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Six persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting around a triangular table. Three of them are sitting at the corner of the table and the other three are sitting at the middle of the table. All of them are facing inside the table. A sits second to the right of C. Two persons sit between A and E. B sits to the immediate left of E. Two persons sit between F and B. D does not sit at the middle side of the table.Solution
A sits second to the right of C. As per this statement, there will be two cases getting framed and they are as follows: CASE I: Case-2
Two persons sit between A and E. B sits to the immediate left of E. CASE I:
Case-2
F faces B. D does not sit at the middle side of the table. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and the final arrangement will look like this: CASE I:
Statements:
Each bachelor is spinster.
Some spinsters are married.
No spinster is unmarried.
Conclusions:
I: No bache...
Statements:Some Pulsar are not bajaj.
All bajajs are Hero.
Conclusions:I. Some bajaj are not Pulsar.
II. Some Heros are not bajaj...
Statements:
Only a few Barber is Patient.
No Patient is Open.
Only a few Teacher is Doctor.
Conclusion:
I. All Doctor...
- Statements:
Only Rain is Cloud
Some Star is Rainbow
A few Rainbow is Rain
Conclusions:
I. All Star can be Rain
... Statement:
No Cow is Goat.
No Goat is Bear.
No Cow is Bear.
Conclusion: �...
In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be ...
Statement:
I) No A is B
II) No B is C
III) Some D are C
IV) All D are E
Conclusion:
I) Some E are not D
II) Some A are C
III) No C is A
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
Three statements are given, followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at varia...
Statement:
Only a few A are B
Few B are not D
Only a few D are A
Conclusion:
I. Some A are not B
II. ...