Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way
and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following one does not belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows. The persons in row 1 - P, R, T, V, X, and Z are facing towards south and the persons in row 2 - Q, S, U, W, Y, and A are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. The person, who faces R, sits third to the right of Q. Only one person sits between Q and W. V sits second to the right of P, where neither of them faces Q nor sits on the extreme ends of the row. S sits on the extreme end of the row but doesn’t face R. Only one person sits between A and U, who neither sits adjacent to S nor Q. Z sits to the right of X but neither faces S and A nor sits on the extreme ends of the row.Solution
The person, who faces R, sits third to the right of Q. Only one person sits between Q and W.
Case-2
Case-4
V sits second to the right of P, where neither of them faces Q nor sits on the extreme ends of the row. S sits on the extreme end of the row but doesn’t face R. Here, cases 2 and 3 get eliminated. Case-1
Only one person sits between A and U, who neither sits adjacent to S nor Q. Z sits to the right of X but neither faces S and A nor sits on the extreme ends of the row. Here, case 1 gets eliminated.     Â
Â
In a certain code language, 'LAMP' is coded as 'IWJL'. What is the code for 'LOGS' in that code language?Â
Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
5, 9, 17, 33, 65, ?
Read the direction carefully and answer the following question.
Eva is ranked 3rd from the top, while Vicky is ranked 7th...
Out of the four words listed, three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the odd one.
In a code language, 'COUCH' is coded as FLXZK and 'TABLE' is coded as WXEIH. How will 'CHAIR' be coded in the same language?
From his fishpond, Niyaz went to the fish market. First, he went straight towards the north for 2 km and then turned right. Thereafter, he walked straig...
Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
43, 31, 74, 105, 179, ?
If P@Q means P is the father of Q, P*Q means P is the brother of Q, P%Q means P is the mother of Q and P$Q means P is the daughter of Q, then in M % I $...
Select the option figure in which the given figure (X) is embedded as its part (rotation is NOT allowed).
Select the Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship between the following classes.
Females, Mothers, Sisters