📢 Too many exams? Don’t know which one suits you best? Book Your Free Expert 👉 call Now!


    âš¡ Month End Offer - Flat 52% Off On All Courses! Enroll Now âš¡
    00:00:00 AM Left

    Question

    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way

    and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following one does not belong to that group? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows. The persons in row 1 - P, R, T, V, X, and Z are facing towards south and the persons in row 2 - Q, S, U, W, Y, and A are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. The person, who faces R, sits third to the right of Q. Only one person sits between Q and W. V sits second to the right of P, where neither of them faces Q nor sits on the extreme ends of the row. S sits on the extreme end of the row but doesn’t face R. Only one person sits between A and U, who neither sits adjacent to S nor Q. Z sits to the right of X but neither faces S and A nor sits on the extreme ends of the row.
    A R Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    B S Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    C U Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    D Q Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
    E T Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

    Solution

    The person, who faces R, sits third to the right of Q. Only one person sits between Q and W. Case-2 Case-4 V sits second to the right of P, where neither of them faces Q nor sits on the extreme ends of the row.  S sits on the extreme end of the row but doesn’t face R. Here, cases 2 and 3 get eliminated. Case-1 Only one person sits between A and U, who neither sits adjacent to S nor Q. Z sits to the right of X but neither faces S and A nor sits on the extreme ends of the row. Here, case 1 gets eliminated.             

    Practice Next

    Relevant for Exams:

    ask-question