Question

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows. The persons in row 1 - P, R, T, V, X, and Z are facing towards south and the persons in row 2 - Q, S, U, W, Y, and A are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. The person, who faces R, sits third to the right of Q. Only one person sits between Q and W. V sits second to the right of P, where neither of them faces Q nor sits on the extreme ends of the row. S sits on the extreme end of the row but doesn’t face R. Only one person sits between A and U, who neither sits adjacent to S nor Q. Z sits to the right of X but neither faces S and A nor sits on the extreme ends of the row.

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following one does not belong to that group?

A R Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
B S Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
C U Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
D Q Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
E T Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

Solution

The person, who faces R, sits third to the right of Q. Only one person sits between Q and W. Case-2 Case-4 V sits second to the right of P, where neither of them faces Q nor sits on the extreme ends of the row.  S sits on the extreme end of the row but doesn’t face R. Here, cases 2 and 3 get eliminated. Case-1 Only one person sits between A and U, who neither sits adjacent to S nor Q. Z sits to the right of X but neither faces S and A nor sits on the extreme ends of the row. Here, case 1 gets eliminated.             

Practice Next

Relevant for Exams:

×
×