Question
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following one does not belong to that group?
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows. The persons in row 1 - P, R, T, V, X, and Z are facing towards south and the persons in row 2 - Q, S, U, W, Y, and A are facing towards north, but not necessarily in the same order. The person, who faces R, sits third to the right of Q. Only one person sits between Q and W. V sits second to the right of P, where neither of them faces Q nor sits on the extreme ends of the row. S sits on the extreme end of the row but doesn’t face R. Only one person sits between A and U, who neither sits adjacent to S nor Q. Z sits to the right of X but neither faces S and A nor sits on the extreme ends of the row.
More Seating Arrangement Questions
- If third and fourth letters of all the words are replaced by its succeeding letter, then how many words formed which has at least one vowel?
- How many person are there between C and the one who do shopping from Snapdeal, when counted in clockwise direction starting from C?
- Which of the following is code of ‘you’?
- F, G, H, I, J, K and L are sitting in a straight line, facing north. L is sitting third to the right of H. G is sitting fourth to the left of L. F and K ar...
- Who sits in front of F?
- i. A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting around a circle and are facing the centre. ii. G is second to left of C, who is to the immediate left of F. iii. A is...
- Who among the following person sits to the immediate left of the one who like the Canada countries?
- Who among the following live on the floors between the floors on which Suman and Naresh live?
- Who among the following person sits opposite to T in outer Square?
- Which of the following pairs represent those who sit at the extreme ends of the line?
Hey! Ask a query
Please enter email id
The email must be a valid email address.
Please enter Mobile Number
Please enter valid Mobile Number
Please enter your Doubt
Case-2
Case-4
V sits second to the right of P, where neither of them faces Q nor sits on the extreme ends of the row. S sits on the extreme end of the row but doesn’t face R. Here, cases 2 and 3 get eliminated. Case-1
Only one person sits between A and U, who neither sits adjacent to S nor Q. Z sits to the right of X but neither faces S and A nor sits on the extreme ends of the row. Here, case 1 gets eliminated.