Question
Which of the following statements is/are
true? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.Solution
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
Statements: M % C & G @ T $ D; W % M # PÂ
Conclusions :Â Â Â Â Â I. D % CÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â II. M % GÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â ...
Statements: G > N > P = E ≥ H < L; M < E < B < C = Q > X; U > W > Y = Q > H
Conclusions:
I). U > P
II). Y > P
...Statements: A > B; C > D; E ≥ A; F = C; C < B
Conclusions:
(i) B > D (ii) A > F (iii) F < E
...Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark in the given statement in order to make conclusion 'B>Z' as well as 'C>X' definitely tr...
Statements: F % W, W © R, R @ M, M $ D
Conclusions:
 I.D @ R                               II.M $ F�...
Statements: H > S ≥ F = B ≤ U≤ T; E ≤ B ≤ K
Conclusions:I. K > F II. K = F
Statements:  B > K < Y, E > C ≥ O = Y
Conclusions:
I. C > B
II. E ≤ Y
III. E > K
IV. O ≥ K
...Statements: B > D = C ≥ E ≥ G, C = H ≤ I < F
Conclusions:
I. B > H
II. I ≥ G
III. F > DStatement: E < F ≤ G = H, I ≥ G ≤ J ≤ K
Conclusion: I. K > EÂ Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â II. H > K
...Statement: W>Y<X<Z=U>S; W<T ≥V
I. Y<T
II. X > V