Question
Which of the following statements is/are
true? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.Solution
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
Identify the figure given in the options that when put in place of the question mark (?) will logically complete the series.
In a row of boys, if Akhil who is 13th from the left, and Firoz who is 6th from the right end interchange their positions, Akhil becomes 23rd from the l...
Statements:
All valleys are mountains.
No sea is a mountain.
Some plains are seas.
Conclusions:
I. Some valleys a...
W, X, Y and Z are distinct individuals. W is the daughter of X. X is the son of Y. Y is the father of Z. Which of the following statement is definitely ...
Select the figure that will replace the question mark (?) in the following figure series.
In the following mumber-pairs, the second number is obtained by applying certain mathematical operations to the first mimber Select the set in which the...
MASTER : TSAMRE :: SMILES : LIMSSE :: FLIMSY : ?
How straight lines are there in the given picture?Â
In a certain code language, ‘WE’ is written as ‘14’, ‘OUT’ is written as ‘28’. What is the code for ‘WAR’ in that code language?
If in a code language, 'WICE' is written as 'DRXV', then how will 'ROPE' be written in the same code language?