Question
Which of the following statements is/are
true? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.Solution
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
There are five persons (D, E, F, G and H) of different age. F is older than only three persons. D is older than E but younger than F. H is older than G....
Who is the tallest among all?
Six persons H, X, E, J, L and K stand in a queue according to their heights. Not more than two persons are shorter than K. L is taller than E, who is t...
In a class among five students, T has more marks than U and V, but V does not have least marks. W has more marks than X and X has more marks than T, who...
Five people K, L, M, N, and Z read newspaper the person who read it first give it to M. The person who read it last took it from K. Z was neither first ...
Seven students (P, Q, R, S, T, U and V) have different heights. The height of the tallest person is 180cm. P is taller than T and immediately shorter t...
Answer the questions based on the information given below.
In a class, eight students J, K, L, M, N, O, P, and Q scored different marks. The ma...
All 140 students in a class are standing in a row facing towards the north direction. Aryan is 33 rd from the right end and Priya is 23th fro...
Ruchi ranks 7th from the top while Rohan ranks 20th from the bottom in an exam marks list. If there is one rank between Ruchi an...
Seven persons, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are of different heights. L is taller than 4 persons. K is taller than N, who is taller than M and O. J is taller ...