Question
Who among the following sits exactly between F and
A? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.Solution
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
Statements:Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â No cow is a bull.
No bull is a goat.
                               Some g...
In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if t...
Statements:
A few Bat is Ball
No Ball is Bails
Only Bails is Pitch
Conclusions:
I)Â Each Bat being Bails is a p...
Statements:
Some Traditions are Creeds.
All Creeds are Cultures.
A few Cultures are Castes.
No Value is a Caste.
Conc...
Read the given statements and conclusions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at varianc...
Statements:
All Sheep are Peacock.
 All Peacock are Deer.
 Mostly Sheep are Hen.
 Conclusion:
I. Few...
Statements:
Some books are papers.
Some papers are newspapers.
Conclusions:
I. Some books are newspapers.
II. S...
Statements:All hotels are buses.
Some buses are cars.
All cars are trams.
Some trams are clouds.
Conclusions:I. Some trams a...
Statements:
All bulls are cows.
No cow is ox.
Some ox are buffaloes
All ox are cattle
Conclusion:
- In the question below some statements are given followed by three conclusions I, II, and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they...