Question

Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.

Who among the following sits fifth to the left of the one who sits second from the right end of the row?

A D Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
B Person who sits to the immediate left of B Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
C H Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
D Person who sits second from the left end of the row. Correct Answer Incorrect Answer
E None of These Correct Answer Incorrect Answer

Solution

Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this: D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this: F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this: C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this: More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:

Practice Next

Relevant for Exams:

×
×