Question
Who among the following sits fifth to the left of the one who sits second from the right end of the row?
Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight personsi.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and
A. C sits three places away from G.
Solution
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
- Five friends R, S, T, U and V are sitting in a straight line all facing in the north direction. R is sitting at one of the extreme ends. Three people are s...
- Which among the following combination is true regarding Y?
- How many people live on the floors above the one on which Ankita lives?
- Six people, M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre (but not necessarily in the same manner). One person is sitti...
- Eight friends Kriti, Durga, Manasi, Surya, Tahira, Vritti, Ahana and Yoshita are sitting around an square table in such a way that four friends are sitting...
- Eight people are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. T is sitting between O and D. D is sitting third to the right of R. Z sits between R an...
- Who is the husband of V?
- How many persons sit between the one who sits to the immediate right of F and the one who sits to the immediate right of C?
- Six students are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. P is sitting between I and A. J is sitting at the second place to the right of I. R is ...
- Who among the following person sits at the longer side of the table? I) The one who sits immediate left of W II) V III) The one who sits second to th...