Question
Who among the following sits fifth to the left of the
one who sits second from the right end of the row? Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and A. C sits three places away from G.Solution
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
In a certain language, the word CLOCK is written as 4 β 13 β 17 β 4 β 12. How will you write PHONE in the same language?
In a certain code, the word COMPAQ is written as DQNRBS and SONY is written as TQOA. In the same code, how is MOTOROLA written?
If '+' means '+', 'β' means '+', 'Γ' means 'β', 'Γ·' means 'Γ', then what will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation?
Seven boxes β A, B, C, D, E, F and G are kept one above the other in stack. G is kept at the bottommost position. A is kept immediately above G. There...
Each vowel in the word TABLE is changed to the letter following it in the English alphabetical order and each consonant is changed to the letter precedi...
At half past 5 in the evening, the smaller angle between the hour & minute hands of a clock is:
'A + B' means 'A is brother of B'
'A β B' means 'A is mother of B'
'A Γ B' means 'A is husband of B'
'A Γ· B' means 'A is sister...
Six friends, C, E, G, I, K and M, are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre and at equal distance from each other (not necessarily i...
Choose the odd one out:
Which letter-cluster will complete the given series?
BHERZ, DGHTX, FFKVV, _________