Question
Who among the following sits fifth to the left of the one who sits second from the right end of the row?
Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: There are eight personsi.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a linear row. All of them are facing in the north direction. Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. D sits to the immediate left of H. F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. More than three persons sit between B and
A. C sits three places away from G.
Solution
Only one person sits between H and A who sits third from the one of the ends of the row. As per this statement, there will be four possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
D sits to the immediate left of H. As per this statement, CASE I will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I (A), CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
F sits third to the left of G. F does not sit at the end of the row. As per this statement, CASE I (A) will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II and CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
C sits three places away from G. As per this statement, CASE II will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE II (A) and the arrangement will look like this:
More than three persons sit between B and A. As per this statement, the final arrangement will look like this:
- Who reads Dainik Bhaskar?
- What is the position of Z with respect to her sister?
- How is F related to G?
- Who sits 3rd to the right of T?
- Who among the following person sits second to the right of Z?
- Who among the following person sits opposite to F?
- Who amongst the following reads The Hindu?
- Who of the following group is facing south direction?
- Who among the following person sits third to the right of the one who likes Blue mint?
- Who among the following likes G?