Question
How many persons sit between the one who sits to the
immediate right of U and the one who sits to the immediate right of R? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. V sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between U and V. P sits second to the right of U. Both R and Q are facing the same direction. S faces north. T sits to the immediate right of V. R sits third to the right of Q. Both U and T face the same direction as P. Only three persons sit between S and W. U sits to the immediate left of S. W is not facing the same direction as V. Both the immediate neighbors of S face opposite directions.Solution
V sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between U and V. T sits to the immediate right of V. U sits to the immediate left of S. S faces north. Only three persons sit between S and W. W is not facing the same direction as V. R sits third to the right of Q. Both R and Q are facing the same direction. P sits second to the right of U. Both the immediate neighbors of S face opposite directions. Both U and T face the same direction as P. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
In the following question, a group of letters is given. The letters of each group are related with the letters of the same group by some Logic/Rule/Rel...
Based on the English alphabetical order, three of the following four letter-clusters are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which letter-clus...
Select the Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the following classes.
Blue, Water, Star
Arrange the given words in the order in which they appear in the dictionary.
1. Famous 2. Fanatical 3. Farmhouse 4. Fancy 5. Father
Four letter clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the odd letter cluster.Â
Seven people, A, B, C, D, E, F and G, are sitting in a straight row, facing north. Only 2 people sit to the left of E. G is an immediate neighbour of E....
Five words have been given, out of which four are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the odd one.
Ear, Leg, Heart, Kidney, Hand
Select the option that can replace the question mark (?) in the following figure series.
According to the given picture, 6 letters A, B, C, J, K and L are printed on each surface of the dice. Which letter will be marked on the opposite page ...
Two statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance with com...