Question
How many persons sit between the one who sits to the
immediate right of U and the one who sits to the immediate right of R? Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in straight line. Some of them are facing north while some of the facing south but not necessarily in the same order. V sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between U and V. P sits second to the right of U. Both R and Q are facing the same direction. S faces north. T sits to the immediate right of V. R sits third to the right of Q. Both U and T face the same direction as P. Only three persons sit between S and W. U sits to the immediate left of S. W is not facing the same direction as V. Both the immediate neighbors of S face opposite directions.Solution
V sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Only three persons sit between U and V. T sits to the immediate right of V. U sits to the immediate left of S. S faces north. Only three persons sit between S and W. W is not facing the same direction as V. R sits third to the right of Q. Both R and Q are facing the same direction. P sits second to the right of U. Both the immediate neighbors of S face opposite directions. Both U and T face the same direction as P. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
Statements: No data is a number.
Some numbers are not letters.
Only letters are consonants.
Conclusions: I. All letters may be co...
Statement:
At-least some chairs are tables.
A few tables are fans.
Only a few windows are tables.
All tables are doors.
Statement:Â
At-least some E are F.
A few F are G.
Only a few H are F.
All F are Q.
Conclusion:
I. All G b...
In each group of questions below are two conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logicall...
Three statements are given, followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Assuming the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance wit...
Statements:
All mangos are apples
Only a few apples are bananas
Some bananas are not guavas
Only a few guavas are orange
Statements: No bike is a car.
                          All car are cycle.
 Conclusions: I. Some cycle are n...
Read the given statements and conclusion carefully. Assuming the information given in the statement is true, even if it appears to be at variance with ...
Statements:All circles are rectangles.
No rectangle is a square.
Conclusions:I. No square is a rectangle.
II. Some rectangles are...
StatementÂ
Only Girls are boy
Some girls are men
No men is women
Conclusion
I. Some boy is women
II. Some...